"Yesterday was June sixth."

Translation:昨日は六月六日でした。

July 15, 2017

13 Comments


fufulord

昨日は六月六日でした

July 15, 2017

manuthchek

And 昨日 is still not accepted four months later.

November 15, 2017

Kris852095

Yep just typed 昨日 and told me I was wrong lol. A lot of kanji you type is told to be wrong, kinda tough for testing out of levels

November 19, 2017

ERIKOMORI

This audio is wrong. 六日 is muika むいか.

September 14, 2017

vngdhuyen

that's what I heard..

September 26, 2017

Waniou

It's possible that older versions of the app had an incorrect pronunciation.

September 11, 2018

clickonwhatnow

It quite literally says "muika" when I play it.

October 27, 2017

JovemImortal

Report if please, I will report too

April 23, 2019

Lobrow1

Does it matter what order you put the day and month?

December 16, 2017

mrvolans

Month first, days after

February 1, 2018

Kerwin145007

You dont actually need the particle wa (は) when you use words for today, yesterday, etc.

February 6, 2018

Kerwin145007

In actual speech in Japan, you don't need the "は" after time expressions like "きのう".

February 19, 2018

saiaikenja

I believe it's preferred if something differentiates the said day from any other day. Though I could definitely be wrong.

September 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.