1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday was June sixth."

"Yesterday was June sixth."

Translation:昨日は六月六日でした。

July 15, 2017

16 Comments


fufulord

昨日は六月六日でした


[deactivated user]

    And 昨日 is still not accepted four months later.


Kris852095

    Yep just typed 昨日 and told me I was wrong lol. A lot of kanji you type is told to be wrong, kinda tough for testing out of levels


ERIKOMORI

    This audio is wrong. 六日 is muika むいか.


vngdhuyen

    that's what I heard..


Waniou

    It's possible that older versions of the app had an incorrect pronunciation.


clickonwhatnow

    It quite literally says "muika" when I play it.


JovemImortal

    Report if please, I will report too


mrvolans

    Month first, days after


Kerwin145007

    You dont actually need the particle wa (は) when you use words for today, yesterday, etc.


Lobrow1

    Does it matter what order you put the day and month?


Kerwin145007

    In actual speech in Japan, you don't need the "は" after time expressions like "きのう".


saiaikenja

    I believe it's preferred if something differentiates the said day from any other day. Though I could definitely be wrong.


JSnow20

    Is 月 pronounced げつ or がつ?


inikul

    It's pronounced both ways, but for months of the year, it's always がつ. There's also つき for some words or when referring to the moon.


Erika733717

    My (old mac) computer refuses to give the kanji numbers (六 here) with the month and suggests 6月 instead. It readily gives the correct characters for the day. So I have to copy-paste it into the reply each time. Apart from digging it out from the character list which I wish to avoid, does anyone have a remedy for this?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.