Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Statele Unite ale Americii construiește multe avioane."

Translation:The United States of America builds many airplanes.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Rojtir
Rojtir

Isn't it 'build' instead of 'builds'? I thought 'the United States of America' was plural...

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Because it's a singular entity, it's treated as a singular noun. Here's a long answer on it.

But as a native Romanian speaker, I also find it weird to see the singular verb conjugation in Romanian.

1 year ago

Orestis_kou
Orestis_kou

I am agreed with both of you, just I want to add that in another case, Duolingo used plural after SUA in a Romanian sentence. I will make and add when I spot it, because I do not remember it now. Maybe the "mistake" was made because the original sentence was in English and the translation was made automatically...

1 year ago

CalinDarie

Not 100% sure, but wouldn't "The USA is building a lot of airplanes" work as well?

6 months ago