1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Vorname ist kurz."

"Der Vorname ist kurz."

Translation:The first name is short.

March 7, 2013

37 Comments


Carty

Can this not also translate to 'The forename is short'?


idshanks

Yes, it can. Duolingo accepts this translation.


RamshackleAlex

It doesn't, as of April 2020


Villanelle540711

As of April 2020 it does not? I hope that Duolingo fixes this issue soon as I was on a streak of only correct answers.


Ryan634908

It didnt accept it from me for some reason


MyLittleEye

Literally - "The forename is curt"

"Kurz" is easy to remember if you consider how closely it is related to the English word "curt" meaning brief or abrupt (short in time rather than short in measurement). See also 'curtail' = to end abruptly.


AndyPyrope

That would explain Kurt Cobain's lifespan


christian

In case you thought "kurz" was an actual first name, it's not, and if it was, it would be capitalised.


DanladiLadi

It seems it can be a last name though, as in the soprano Selma Kurz.


nateVONgreat

it says that it can be transalated as "cristian name", what does "christian name" mean,


nateVONgreat

for you its your first name.... haha


MartinSoderblad

It's the name you've been christened (or baptized) to. I. e. your first, or given, name.


nateVONgreat

oh, lol, I suppose that makes sense since lots of people baptize their babies right after birth.


WSG627525

Christian name = forename = first name = given name = font name = baptismal name. At least in American English these words are synonyms, though font name and baptismal name are from a religious context. Some people of some denominations might not use them or even understand them. First name is the most common usage in America.


Ubeeric

You've got to be kidding! I heard "Der Fon Nummer ist polz" Seriously they need someone who can enunciate


Johan807389

According to Wikipedia, a middle name is also a Vorname. Furthermore the name used in daily life (given name?) can be the second name, not necessarily the first one.


MyLittleEye

What's the German equivalent to "surname"?

To my native UK tongue "forename" and "surname" are much more pleasing to say than "first name" and "last name" - Perhaps you North Americans should adopt/reclaim the terms? Then you could imagine you're really from Westeros or something... ;-)


az_p
Mod

    Familienname or Nachname.


ed42

    Do we not? You see Forename all the time on forms etc.


slytherclaw

    Usually "first name" but that might be a side effect of living in the US. I don't know if they do that elsewhere, but I never see forename.


ed42

    In the UK forename is in relatively common usage, particularly on official forms etc.


slytherclaw

    Then I don't know why Duolingo wouldn't accept it. It's definitely not something you hear here though.


VirgilJSchmidt

    LOL@"side effect of living in the US" One of many.


mizzoth

    I live in the United States and I see, say, and hear "forename" all the time. I'm sure there are people who exclusively say "first name / last name" but it's very common to see and say "forename / surname" as well.


ofStarStuff

    As an American I have NEVER heard anyone use the term "forename" in my 31 years of speaking American English natively. When speaking about one's "forename" we simply use the term "name". "Name" implies one's first/given name. However, "surname" is used all the time.


BeerForBirds

    In the US, I hear surname for last name and "given name" for first name a lot, but I've never heard forename used for first name, ever--though I'm aware of the meaning.


.o_

    What state is this?


anandrkanekal

    What is the difference between Der Name and Der Vorname?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    "der Name" is "the name", whereas "der Vorname" is "the first name" (christian name, given name, forename)


Himmel.

    is Vornamen plural form of Vorname?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    yes, but it could as well be the definitive form of accusative singular "den Vornamen"


mizinamo

    Or nearly any form besides nominative singular.

    die Länge des Vornamens, mit dem Vornamen, für den Vornamen; die Vornamen, die Länge der Vornamen, mit den Vornamen, für die Vornamen


Jean872381

    "the forename is short" you agreed earlier, that forename is the same as first name. Which is it to be?


AlexChan701

    When should I add the -n ending to Vorname since it is a weak noun? Does it not apply in this case?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    You add it in all cases but nominative.


mizinamo

    When should I add the -n ending to Vorname since it is a weak noun?

    Everywhere except in the nominative singular.

    So: genitive singular, dative singular, accusative singular; nominative plural, genitive plural, dative plural, accusative plural.

    (In the genitive singular, you add not only -en but also the -s that is common in masculine genitive singular: des Vornamens. Not all weak nouns add the -s in addition to the -en, but this one does.)

    Does it not apply in this case?

    No, because we are using the nominative singular here -- it's the subject of the verb and thus in the nominative case.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.