"Der Vorname ist kurz."

Translation:The first name is short.

6 years ago

41 Comments


Carty

Can this not also translate to 'The forename is short'?

6 years ago

idshanks

Yes, it can. Duolingo accepts this translation.

5 years ago

MyLittleEye

Literally - "The forename is curt"

"Kurz" is easy to remember if you consider how closely it is related to the English word "curt" meaning brief or abrupt (short in time rather than short in measurement). See also 'curtail' = to end abruptly.

3 years ago

AndyPyrope

That would explain Kurt Cobain's lifespan

2 years ago

nateVONgreat

it says that it can be transalated as "cristian name", what does "christian name" mean,

5 years ago

christian
Mod

first name

5 years ago

nateVONgreat

for you its your first name.... haha

5 years ago

MartinSoderblad

It's the name you've been christened (or baptized) to. I. e. your first, or given, name.

5 years ago

nateVONgreat

oh, lol, I suppose that makes sense since lots of people baptize their babies right after birth.

5 years ago

christian
Mod

In case you thought "kurz" was an actual first name, it's not, and if it was, it would be capitalised.

1 year ago

DanladiLadi

It seems it can be a last name though, as in the soprano Selma Kurz.

3 weeks ago

Ubeeric

You've got to be kidding! I heard "Der Fon Nummer ist polz" Seriously they need someone who can enunciate

1 year ago

ed42

Do we not? You see Forename all the time on forms etc.

5 years ago

slytherclaw

Usually "first name" but that might be a side effect of living in the US. I don't know if they do that elsewhere, but I never see forename.

5 years ago

ed42

In the UK forename is in relatively common usage, particularly on official forms etc.

5 years ago

slytherclaw

Then I don't know why Duolingo wouldn't accept it. It's definitely not something you hear here though.

5 years ago

VirgilJSchmidt

LOL@"side effect of living in the US" One of many.

5 years ago

mizzoth

I live in the United States and I see, say, and hear "forename" all the time. I'm sure there are people who exclusively say "first name / last name" but it's very common to see and say "forename / surname" as well.

5 years ago

ofStarStuff

As an American I have NEVER heard anyone use the term "forename" in my 31 years of speaking American English natively. When speaking about one's "forename" we simply use the term "name". "Name" implies one's first/given name. However, "surname" is used all the time.

5 years ago

CDoubleUS

In the US, I hear surname for last name and "given name" for first name a lot, but I've never heard forename used for first name, ever--though I'm aware of the meaning.

5 years ago

czczczczcz

What state is this?

4 years ago

pcuser42

I've never seen forename in New Zealand.

5 years ago

ObiAndreea

Isn't 'surname' an option too?

4 years ago

RMaryS

Surname is last name

4 years ago

Chiffres

There is another word for surname in German. It's 'Der Nachname'.

3 years ago

nundales

Does the phrase have the same meaning with "Der erste Name ist kurz" ?

3 years ago

fehrerdef
Mod

literally yes, but if the "first name"/(given name, christian name, forename) is meant, we say "Vorname" in German

1 year ago

Brown.Haley

Why is this not erstename or something to the similarity?

3 years ago

fehrerdef
Mod

simply because the term Erstename does not exist in German.

1 year ago

MyLittleEye

What's the German equivalent to "surname"?

To my native UK tongue "forename" and "surname" are much more pleasing to say than "first name" and "last name" - Perhaps you North Americans should adopt/reclaim the terms? Then you could imagine you're really from Westeros or something... ;-)

3 years ago

az_p
Mod

Familienname or Nachname.

2 years ago

anandrkanekal

What is the difference between Der Name and Der Vorname?

2 years ago

fehrerdef
Mod

"der Name" is "the name", whereas "der Vorname" is "the first name" (christian name, given name, forename)

1 year ago

SchonBaume

is Vornamen plural form of Vorname?

1 year ago

fehrerdef
Mod

yes, but it could as well be the definitive form of accusative singular "den Vornamen"

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Or nearly any form besides nominative singular.

die Länge des Vornamens, mit dem Vornamen, für den Vornamen; die Vornamen, die Länge der Vornamen, mit den Vornamen, für die Vornamen

1 year ago

SchonBaume

tusen takk.

1 year ago

GalindoAle3

This one of many sentences that arent very useful.

1 year ago

GrubbaFong

The first name is "Shorty", and he is curt and made of quartz and we briefly called him Kurt.

5 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.