1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Vorname ist kurz."

"Der Vorname ist kurz."

Translation:The first name is short.

March 7, 2013

49 Comments


Carty

Can this not also translate to 'The forename is short'?


idshanks

Yes, it can. Duolingo accepts this translation.


RamshackleAlex

It doesn't, as of April 2020


Kate_Joy

RamshackleAlex Still disallowed, 9 January 2021. Reported. Forename is a really common word in UK English. Hmm.....


NickPink6

Still not accepted April 2021. Duo Lingo is not known for any kind of speedy response.


VillanelleEve

As of April 2020 it does not? I hope that Duolingo fixes this issue soon as I was on a streak of only correct answers.


Ryan634908

It didnt accept it from me for some reason


Dawn940425

not accepted November 2020


ambershee

Confirming it's still not accepted.


Rebekah417138

It doesn't in January 2021


MyLittleEye

Literally - "The forename is curt"

"Kurz" is easy to remember if you consider how closely it is related to the English word "curt" meaning brief or abrupt (short in time rather than short in measurement). See also 'curtail' = to end abruptly.


AndyPyrope

That would explain Kurt Cobain's lifespan


christian

In case you thought "kurz" was an actual first name, it's not, and if it was, it would be capitalised.


DanladiLadi

It seems it can be a last name though, as in the soprano Selma Kurz.


Alex93ag

And the Austrian Prime Minister, Sebastian Kurz


nateVONgreat

it says that it can be transalated as "cristian name", what does "christian name" mean,


nateVONgreat

for you its your first name.... haha


MartinSoderblad

It's the name you've been christened (or baptized) to. I. e. your first, or given, name.


nateVONgreat

oh, lol, I suppose that makes sense since lots of people baptize their babies right after birth.


WSG627525

Christian name = forename = first name = given name = font name = baptismal name. At least in American English these words are synonyms, though font name and baptismal name are from a religious context. Some people of some denominations might not use them or even understand them. First name is the most common usage in America.


Kate_Joy

In the UK forename is from the same source as before and is simply your first name. You will find now find either term on forms,etc. In the past forms/documents would normally say 'Christian name' but this ceased (after decades), to account for people of other faiths, or none. To be honest, over decades, 'Christian name' had effectively acquired a second general meaning (first/forename) unrelated to faith. At present, 'Christian name' is not uncommon in conversation, if appropriate.


Ubeeric

You've got to be kidding! I heard "Der Fon Nummer ist polz" Seriously they need someone who can enunciate


MyLittleEye

What's the German equivalent to "surname"?

To my native UK tongue "forename" and "surname" are much more pleasing to say than "first name" and "last name" - Perhaps you North Americans should adopt/reclaim the terms? Then you could imagine you're really from Westeros or something... ;-)


az_p

Familienname or Nachname.


Rebekah417138

It can also be forename and family name, as it is in many other cultures.

Edit - I did not make this clear.

Forename is used for first name or Christian name (many people are not Christian so do not use this term). Family Name is used for last name or Surname in many cultures.


fehrerdef

"forename" is "Vorname", but "family name" is exactly the opposite: "surname" ("Familienname" or "Nachname" in German).


Johan807389

According to Wikipedia, a middle name is also a Vorname. Furthermore the name used in daily life (given name?) can be the second name, not necessarily the first one.


philippabr344327

As an 87year old retired English teacher, I think this is a perfect example of the old saying "England and America are two countries divided by the same language!"


RDStirling

It really annoys me as a native English speaker that "Forename" is not accepted.


Peter880922

In UK we would also use forename.


Christophe267005

No, at the moment Duolingo is not accepting 'The forename is short' as a correct translation. Please can this be put right?


anandrkanekal

What is the difference between Der Name and Der Vorname?


fehrerdef

"der Name" is "the name", whereas "der Vorname" is "the first name" (christian name, given name, forename)


[deactivated user]

    is Vornamen plural form of Vorname?


fehrerdef

    yes, but it could as well be the definitive form of accusative singular "den Vornamen"


    [deactivated user]

mizinamo

      Or nearly any form besides nominative singular.

      die Länge des Vornamens, mit dem Vornamen, für den Vornamen; die Vornamen, die Länge der Vornamen, mit den Vornamen, für die Vornamen


Jean872381

      "the forename is short" you agreed earlier, that forename is the same as first name. Which is it to be?


AlexChan701

      When should I add the -n ending to Vorname since it is a weak noun? Does it not apply in this case?


fehrerdef

      You add it in all cases but nominative.


mizinamo

      When should I add the -n ending to Vorname since it is a weak noun?

      Everywhere except in the nominative singular.

      So: genitive singular, dative singular, accusative singular; nominative plural, genitive plural, dative plural, accusative plural.

      (In the genitive singular, you add not only -en but also the -s that is common in masculine genitive singular: des Vornamens. Not all weak nouns add the -s in addition to the -en, but this one does.)

      Does it not apply in this case?

      No, because we are using the nominative singular here -- it's the subject of the verb and thus in the nominative case.


SridharCha10

      When does one use Vorname and vornamen?


mizinamo

      When does one use Vorname and vornamen?

      vornamen with a small v: never.

      Vorname: in the nominative singular.

      Vornamen: in the dative and accusative singular and in all cases in the plural.

      Vornamens: in the genitive singular

      https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Vorname#grammatik


LinJM

      Why does Duo not accept forename - perfectly good English, and idiomatic in UK


NickPink6

      Don't worry Lin, you are right and Duo is wrong. Not very helpful to use a programme that is actually quite often wrong even though mostly right. It is annoying and I have certainly made comments in the past. I too find Duo's non-thinking approach frustrating. Just know that you are right on this occasion :-) It is a bit like many of the 'English' spellings are not English at all, they are American. You just have to roll with the punch so you don't get hurt.


ShirleeCicale

      I got this marked wrong by writin "forename" in English. BUT THIS IS A TERM IN ENGLISH.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.