"We remember our grandmother."

แปลว่า:พวกเราจำคุณย่าของพวกเราได้

July 15, 2017

ความคิดเห็น


Gurce

I feel the ได้ at end of the Thai translation isn't necessary, and changes the meaning to "We CAN remember our grandmother"

EDIT: Ok, having another read of the sentence, I can accept that sometimes, in some occasions and contexts, there is an implicit CAN.

E.g. Upon meeting an old friend by chance after many years: "I remember you!"

Yes, in that case, I'd agree that CAN is omitted and implied by the context, as intending to more explicitly mean "I CAN remember you".

However, given a different context, the use of "can" would be wrong, and isn't implied.

E.g. "On this day every year, we remember our grandmother"

July 15, 2017
เรียนรู้ ภาษาอังกฤษ แค่ 5 นาทีต่อวัน และไม่มีค่าใช้จ่าย