Duolingo เป็นวิธีการเรียนรู้ภาษาที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดในโลก ที่ดีที่สุดคือ ฟรี 100%

"We remember our grandmother."

แปลว่า:พวกเราจำคุณย่าของพวกเราได้

1 ปีที่ผ่านมา1 ปีที่ผ่านมา

ความคิดเห็น


Gurce
Gurce

I feel the ได้ at end of the Thai translation isn't necessary, and changes the meaning to "We CAN remember our grandmother"

EDIT: Ok, having another read of the sentence, I can accept that sometimes, in some occasions and contexts, there is an implicit CAN.

E.g. Upon meeting an old friend by chance after many years: "I remember you!"

Yes, in that case, I'd agree that CAN is omitted and implied by the context, as intending to more explicitly mean "I CAN remember you".

However, given a different context, the use of "can" would be wrong, and isn't implied.

E.g. "On this day every year, we remember our grandmother"

1 ปีที่ผ่านมา1 ปีที่ผ่านมา