"Azantyssy nagesi."

Translation:The knights are sweating.

July 15, 2017

16 Comments


J18_Bharati

Because they're fighting dragons?

July 15, 2017

chunkylefunga

You'd be sweating too if you were fighting an undead dragon.

August 29, 2017

Gaby754722

Well, in GoT I will be sweating too...I mean, maybe I would be the next to die!

August 4, 2017

Deact1vated_User

Calm down, calm down. Everybody in GoT dies eventually.

February 15, 2018

Ole_Harbosen

Everybody dies eventually in our world as well :)

September 17, 2018

craaash80

Well, it's summer for everybody after all. Plus, with those armors...

July 15, 2017

Aliisza

Why couldn't this be Sweating swordsmen?

August 23, 2017

SaloOom.yag

I think because nagesi is a verb not an adjective... nagegon : to sweat ../ nages : sweat-s (s)../ nagesi : sweat (pl)

December 31, 2017

Deact1vated_User

Well then, it definitely isn't whitewalker season. (winter) ^_^

January 21, 2018

AlexSvea

Could 'knights' maybe translate to warriors or soldiers as well, or does it represent a certain type of fighting person?

July 19, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Rytsas raqiros! According to the Wiki, the word for soldier is mentys. But the translations for azantys include warrior and soldier.

azantys [a'zantys]

n. 2sol. [High Valyrian Noun Declensions] knight, swordsman, soldier, warrior (l < azandy + -tys.)

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

July 19, 2017

AlexSvea

Awesome, thank you! I'll keep that in mind :)

July 20, 2017

SaloOom.yag

in the other site they translated it to swordsmen as well .. but here they didn't accept the word soldiers

December 31, 2017

Demonym281

is there a lot of sweating in this TV show

September 11, 2017

UnderworldFire

Would the sentence require "issi" at the end for it to be "the knight is sweating?

December 13, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

I'm not sure. I think "issi" is only used for saying "They are" when saying they are equal to something e.g. "They are men", so there's no need for "issi" at the end of the sentence. If you are asking how to say "The knight is sweating" I think that's "Azantys nages". Hope that helps.

May 18, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.