"Azantyssy nagesi."

Translation:The knights are sweating.

July 15, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


J18_Bharati

Because they're fighting dragons?


chunkylefunga

You'd be sweating too if you were fighting an undead dragon.


RymaDebar

غغغغغغغغغغغ


GabyGenzi

Well, in GoT I will be sweating too...I mean, maybe I would be the next to die!


Deact1vated_User

Calm down, calm down. Everybody in GoT dies eventually.


Ole_Harbosen

Everybody dies eventually in our world as well :)


ph.U6RzXU

WE A not good you you you not the year:-D:-D:-D:-:- NOTGOOD Did you see my profile and send you something


craaash80

Well, it's summer for everybody after all. Plus, with those armors...


Deact1vated_User

Well then, it definitely isn't whitewalker season. (winter) ^_^


AlexSvea

Could 'knights' maybe translate to warriors or soldiers as well, or does it represent a certain type of fighting person?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Rytsas raqiros! According to the Wiki, the word for soldier is mentys. But the translations for azantys include warrior and soldier.

azantys [a'zantys]

n. 2sol. [High Valyrian Noun Declensions] knight, swordsman, soldier, warrior (l < azandy + -tys.)

From Dothraki Wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary


AlexSvea

Awesome, thank you! I'll keep that in mind :)


SaloOom.yag

in the other site they translated it to swordsmen as well .. but here they didn't accept the word soldiers


Demonym281

is there a lot of sweating in this TV show


Aliisza

Why couldn't this be Sweating swordsmen?


SaloOom.yag

I think because nagesi is a verb not an adjective... nagegon : to sweat ../ nages : sweat-s (s)../ nagesi : sweat (pl)


UnderworldFire

Would the sentence require "issi" at the end for it to be "the knight is sweating?


Ollie-Benson

I'm not sure. I think "issi" is only used for saying "They are" when saying they are equal to something e.g. "They are men", so there's no need for "issi" at the end of the sentence. If you are asking how to say "The knight is sweating" I think that's "Azantys nages". Hope that helps.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.