1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Vali kirini issi."

"Vali kirini issi."

Translation:The men are happy.

July 15, 2017

12 Comments


Damboise

this satisfaction when you find out by yourself i make the words plurals !


sapere__aude

Yes, figuring out things by yourself is a wonderfully satisfying way to learn a language.

People want everything to be in the tips and notes but really as far as possible I recommend trying to avoid them and learn by discovery. So much fun!


MartaCoscu

What I imagine when reding this sentence: https://goo.gl/images/xNWBx9


KisVorosRoka

Is kirini "glad" and kirine "happy" or did you guys forgot to allow "the men are good" as a correct answer?


_Rrrei

Kirine is singular and Kirini plural.


AJ72T

but good would be 'syyz', not 'kirine'


[deactivated user]

    Why are some adjectives put before the subject and some after it?


VickoDz

    I have the same question!!


radhia698962

    Plural is valar not?


NichtGersti

    I've read in another comment, that High Valyrian has not only singular and plural, but 2 others. Valar seems to be one of the others. "Vala" is singular, "vali" is plural.


Ccf-Uk_2019

    "Valar" = "All men"

    • Valar morghulis = All men must die

NichtGersti

    Does anyone know the difference between "The men are happy." and "They are happy men."? I still have a problem with identifying subject and object.

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.