"Vali kirini issi."

Translation:The men are happy.

July 15, 2017

15 Comments


Damboise

this satisfaction when you find out by yourself i make the words plurals !

July 20, 2017

sapere__aude

Yes, figuring out things by yourself is a wonderfully satisfying way to learn a language.

People want everything to be in the tips and notes but really as far as possible I recommend trying to avoid them and learn by discovery. So much fun!

January 1, 2019

MartaCoscu

What I imagine when reding this sentence: https://goo.gl/images/xNWBx9

April 4, 2018

KisVorosRoka

Is kirini "glad" and kirine "happy" or did you guys forgot to allow "the men are good" as a correct answer?

September 2, 2017

_Rrrei

Kirine is singular and Kirini plural.

March 16, 2018

AJ72T

but good would be 'syyz', not 'kirine'

September 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why are some adjectives put before the subject and some after it?

    August 8, 2018

VickoDz

    I have the same question!!

    April 15, 2019

radhia698962

    Plural is valar not?

    August 18, 2018

NichtGersti

    I've read in another comment, that High Valyrian has not only singular and plural, but 2 others. Valar seems to be one of the others. "Vala" is singular, "vali" is plural.

    April 20, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2019

    "Valar" = "All men"

    • Valar morghulis = All men must die
    June 10, 2019

NichtGersti

    Does anyone know the difference between "The men are happy." and "They are happy men."? I still have a problem with identifying subject and object.

    April 20, 2019

enzo863005

    men? shouldn´t be man

    July 15, 2017

javax

    No, I think the "i" inclination in all the words implies plural.

    July 15, 2017

EzeMR

    Yes, however not all words are pluralized changing the -a to -e, and there are different types of pluralizations. For more information, check these pages:

    Genders: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Gender

    Noun Declensions: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_vala

    March 29, 2018
    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.