"Vali kirini issi."

Translation:The men are happy.

July 15, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Damboise

this satisfaction when you find out by yourself i make the words plurals !


sapere__aude

Yes, figuring out things by yourself is a wonderfully satisfying way to learn a language.

People want everything to be in the tips and notes but really as far as possible I recommend trying to avoid them and learn by discovery. So much fun!


MartaCoscu

What I imagine when reding this sentence: https://goo.gl/images/xNWBx9


[deactivated user]

    Why are some adjectives put before the subject and some after it?


    [deactivated user]

      Does anyone know the difference between "The men are happy." and "They are happy men."? I still have a problem with identifying subject and object.


KisVorosRoka

      Is kirini "glad" and kirine "happy" or did you guys forgot to allow "the men are good" as a correct answer?


_Rrrei

      Kirine is singular and Kirini plural.


AJ72T

      but good would be 'syyz', not 'kirine'

      Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.