Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vali kirini issi."

Translation:The men are happy.

2
1 year ago

9 Comments


Damboise
Damboise

this satisfaction when you find out by yourself i make the words plurals !

5
Reply1 year ago

KisVorosRoka
KisVorosRoka

Is kirini "glad" and kirine "happy" or did you guys forgot to allow "the men are good" as a correct answer?

1
Reply11 months ago

_Rrrei

Kirine is singular and Kirini plural.

1
Reply4 months ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

but good would be 'syyz', not 'kirine'

-1
Reply10 months ago

MartaCoscu

What I imagine when reding this sentence: https://goo.gl/images/xNWBx9

1
Reply4 months ago

Vaffle2

Why are some adjectives put before the subject and some after it?

0
Reply6 days ago

enzo863005

men? shouldn´t be man

-2
Reply1 year ago

javax
javax

No, I think the "i" inclination in all the words implies plural.

4
Reply1 year ago

EzeMR
EzeMR

Yes, however not all words are pluralized changing the -a to -e, and there are different types of pluralizations. For more information, check these pages:

Genders: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Gender

Noun Declensions: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_vala

1
Reply4 months ago