"Grădinarul vorbește cu tâmplari."

Translation:The gardener speaks with carpenters.

July 15, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Steve660836

I expected to be told I'd made a mistake when I wrote"the gardeners", but a natural English translation would almost always include the definite article with carpenters, even if the Romanian doesn't.


Miepsa1

If you still are not si familiar with Romanian language, it is ver hard to guess the word grădinarul. I heard something like gurudinarul.....


Schattenparker

gard-/grăd-: There is an ancient etymological link between garden and city/home/castle as in Belgrade, Asgard, Hradčany (Prague castle).

tâmplar ~ Lat. templum (temple - as sanctuary and on the forehead as "cut out" special sections)


cosmo-pedant

That is true about gard/grad "root'; I forget now which basic word(s) in Swedish (!) use it. I also see a clear connection to the Knights Templar in the word for carpenter. I have a feeling no other language appreciates this connection with such "usage".


Joe.T.

Terrible audio on templari. Sounds like cumplari.


Rick476691

Talks to instead of speaks with?


Martine400273

Vorbește - options given: speaks is speaking is talking

Why not 'talks'?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.