"El bebé come una manzana."

Translation:The baby eats an apple.

March 7, 2013

32 Comments


zombiesue

I don't think of babies as being old enough to eat apples. Or does the word "baby" apply longer in Spanish?

July 7, 2013

Melita2

Yes, I think bebé is used also for toddlers, not just for infants.

November 13, 2013

AmandasMom

Baby is used for toddlers and infants in the USA, too!

October 3, 2015

dafoxe

Apples are still apples if they are pureed.

January 28, 2014

DrCord

they are still "apples", but not "an apple" in some ways...

February 29, 2016

mcgossy

the spanish babies must get their teeth early

January 11, 2014

Bella-Owl

depends on how old they are, toddlers eat apples, babies 3-4 definitely eat apples

February 19, 2016

unpuntodevista

This is tricky...at first I almost translated "he drinks/eats an apple"...better pay closer attention to the accént marks ;)

November 1, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, and Duo doesn't help us by accepting our accent typos sometimes...

May 24, 2014

zarlak

Me too

September 21, 2014

JasonWrigh20

Me too!

March 7, 2015

graceizzy52

I almost did that to then i was like what drinks eats then i looked at the marks!

April 8, 2016

nopnsoap

she sounds like she's saying 'Él bebe como una manzana' (he drinks like an apple)

March 7, 2013

Iago

The emphasis is mild, but audible. Listen over a few times and see if you can hear the stress on the second syllable of "bebé".

March 9, 2013

at0micpanda

I typed the baby ate an apple and got marked wrong. :(

April 2, 2015

Jasmine_Parmley

is baby always masculine in spanish?

August 11, 2014

Samrux

It's not. If the baby is female, "la bebé" can be used. But "el bebé" is also used when the gender is either unknown or not important.

August 22, 2014

mitaine56

jasmine- In my dictionnary, there are 2 definitions for baby in Spanish. As you say, bebe, beba, withouut accent, it's in America. In my Spanish dictionnary, it says, bebé, only masculine. It's a word "épicène" which means only one gender like, tortuga/turtle. When you want to say if it's masculine or femine, you have to specify the gendre. una tortuga macho (masculine, una tortuga hembra feminine.

January 12, 2015

jaaron7

Why does it reject "is eating"?

September 7, 2014

mitaine56

jaaron, it means the same, but to avoid mistakes, use present wnen the sentence is present or when you see : el bebé está comiendo/ the baby is eating.

January 12, 2015

Handrisuselo

El bebé tiene que tener los dientes fuertes.

May 25, 2018

Zverkova

Why the word child can't be used?

April 14, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Because "child" is more general than "baby" or "bebé".

May 24, 2014

zarlak

Child isnt the same as baby

September 21, 2014

DeanG6

The baby has strong jaws. = El bebé tiene mandíbulas fuertes.

December 20, 2014

hctallant

Do not forget that bebe and bebè are differ

August 28, 2015

bdo294

ok?

September 26, 2015

Bella-Owl

bebe can be confusing because it also means drink. took me a minute to figure out this statement went el that can mean he or they and yes I know he has that little line over the E, but still and bebe for both drink and baby. I was thinking how can he eat and drink the apple lol.

February 19, 2016

SamchanThunder

thx

October 27, 2016

Mahesh781693

Bebé means drink and where does the baby come from ?

April 4, 2017

Pranav268957

Bebe is drink

April 12, 2017

ClaudiaLuthra

So babies can eat apples now...so what else is new? But, if you think that's weird... I was doing German the other day and it came up with a sentence that translated into "The baby eats the insects"...Duolingo really needs to get some normal sentences... o_0

June 8, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.