1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El bebé come una manzana."

"El bebé come una manzana."

Translation:The baby eats an apple.

March 7, 2013

32 Comments


zombiesue

I don't think of babies as being old enough to eat apples. Or does the word "baby" apply longer in Spanish?


Melita2

Yes, I think bebé is used also for toddlers, not just for infants.


AmandasMom

Baby is used for toddlers and infants in the USA, too!


dafoxe

Apples are still apples if they are pureed.


DrCord

they are still "apples", but not "an apple" in some ways...


mcgossy

the spanish babies must get their teeth early


Bella-Owl

depends on how old they are, toddlers eat apples, babies 3-4 definitely eat apples


unpuntodevista

This is tricky...at first I almost translated "he drinks/eats an apple"...better pay closer attention to the accént marks ;)


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, and Duo doesn't help us by accepting our accent typos sometimes...


graceizzy52

I almost did that to then i was like what drinks eats then i looked at the marks!


nopnsoap

she sounds like she's saying 'Él bebe como una manzana' (he drinks like an apple)


Iago

The emphasis is mild, but audible. Listen over a few times and see if you can hear the stress on the second syllable of "bebé".


at0micpanda

I typed the baby ate an apple and got marked wrong. :(


Jasmine_Parmley

is baby always masculine in spanish?


Samrux

It's not. If the baby is female, "la bebé" can be used. But "el bebé" is also used when the gender is either unknown or not important.


mitaine56

jasmine- In my dictionnary, there are 2 definitions for baby in Spanish. As you say, bebe, beba, withouut accent, it's in America. In my Spanish dictionnary, it says, bebé, only masculine. It's a word "épicène" which means only one gender like, tortuga/turtle. When you want to say if it's masculine or femine, you have to specify the gendre. una tortuga macho (masculine, una tortuga hembra feminine.


jaaron7

Why does it reject "is eating"?


mitaine56

jaaron, it means the same, but to avoid mistakes, use present wnen the sentence is present or when you see : el bebé está comiendo/ the baby is eating.


Handrisuselo

El bebé tiene que tener los dientes fuertes.


Zverkova

Why the word child can't be used?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "child" is more general than "baby" or "bebé".


zarlak

Child isnt the same as baby


DeanG6

The baby has strong jaws. = El bebé tiene mandíbulas fuertes.


hctallant

Do not forget that bebe and bebè are differ


Bella-Owl

bebe can be confusing because it also means drink. took me a minute to figure out this statement went el that can mean he or they and yes I know he has that little line over the E, but still and bebe for both drink and baby. I was thinking how can he eat and drink the apple lol.


Mahesh781693

Bebé means drink and where does the baby come from ?


ClaudiaLuthra

So babies can eat apples now...so what else is new? But, if you think that's weird... I was doing German the other day and it came up with a sentence that translated into "The baby eats the insects"...Duolingo really needs to get some normal sentences... o_0

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.