Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El bebé come una manzana."

Translation:The baby eats an apple.

5 years ago

32 Comments


zombiesue

I don't think of babies as being old enough to eat apples. Or does the word "baby" apply longer in Spanish?

5 years ago

Melita2

Yes, I think bebé is used also for toddlers, not just for infants.

4 years ago

AmandasMom

Baby is used for toddlers and infants in the USA, too!

2 years ago

dafoxe

Apples are still apples if they are pureed.

4 years ago

DrCord
DrCord

they are still "apples", but not "an apple" in some ways...

2 years ago

mcgossy

the spanish babies must get their teeth early

4 years ago

Bella-Owl

depends on how old they are, toddlers eat apples, babies 3-4 definitely eat apples

2 years ago

unpuntodevista

This is tricky...at first I almost translated "he drinks/eats an apple"...better pay closer attention to the accént marks ;)

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, and Duo doesn't help us by accepting our accent typos sometimes...

4 years ago

zarlak

Me too

3 years ago

JasonWrigh20

Me too!

3 years ago

graceizzy52

I almost did that to then i was like what drinks eats then i looked at the marks!

2 years ago

nopnsoap

she sounds like she's saying 'Él bebe como una manzana' (he drinks like an apple)

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

The emphasis is mild, but audible. Listen over a few times and see if you can hear the stress on the second syllable of "bebé".

5 years ago

grace533

I typed the baby ate an apple and got marked wrong. :(

3 years ago

Jasmine_Parmley

is baby always masculine in spanish?

4 years ago

Samrux
Samrux

It's not. If the baby is female, "la bebé" can be used. But "el bebé" is also used when the gender is either unknown or not important.

3 years ago

mitaine56

jasmine- In my dictionnary, there are 2 definitions for baby in Spanish. As you say, bebe, beba, withouut accent, it's in America. In my Spanish dictionnary, it says, bebé, only masculine. It's a word "épicène" which means only one gender like, tortuga/turtle. When you want to say if it's masculine or femine, you have to specify the gendre. una tortuga macho (masculine, una tortuga hembra feminine.

3 years ago

jaaron7

Why does it reject "is eating"?

3 years ago

mitaine56

jaaron, it means the same, but to avoid mistakes, use present wnen the sentence is present or when you see : el bebé está comiendo/ the baby is eating.

3 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

El bebé tiene que tener los dientes fuertes.

2 months ago

Zverkova

Why the word child can't be used?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Because "child" is more general than "baby" or "bebé".

4 years ago

zarlak

Child isnt the same as baby

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

The baby has strong jaws. = El bebé tiene mandíbulas fuertes.

3 years ago

hctallant

Do not forget that bebe and bebè are differ

2 years ago

bdo294

ok?

2 years ago

Bella-Owl

bebe can be confusing because it also means drink. took me a minute to figure out this statement went el that can mean he or they and yes I know he has that little line over the E, but still and bebe for both drink and baby. I was thinking how can he eat and drink the apple lol.

2 years ago

SamchanThunder

thx

1 year ago

Mahesh781693

Bebé means drink and where does the baby come from ?

1 year ago

Pranav268957

Bebe is drink

1 year ago

ClaudiaLuthra

So babies can eat apples now...so what else is new? But, if you think that's weird... I was doing German the other day and it came up with a sentence that translated into "The baby eats the insects"...Duolingo really needs to get some normal sentences... o_0

1 year ago