"Ābra hontī urnes."

Translation:The woman sees a bird.

July 15, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tankki3

Should the "bird" be plural (hontī) or not? At least in the word knight singular accusative is azanti, and plural accusative is azantī. (Both are solar gender) Is it the same with bird or not? And how the singular and plural accusatives differ?


emzo99

hontī is both the plural and singular accusative form of hontes.


OliverBens6

Interesting. Why is bird different? Is it simply the exception to the rule because so far I know bird - hontes, birds - hontesse, and bird/birds accusative - hontī?


Rae.F

Verbs conjugate. Nouns decline.


OliverBens6

Ah I see. What about adjectives and possessives? Do they decline, or conjugate? Sorry for the questions. I still have a lot to learn :) Valar ēdruta gūrēñagon! All men must learn!


Rae.F

Only verbs conjugate. Nouns decline. Languages that do so will also decline adjectives, maybe possessives.

Conjugation has to do with the verb reflecting the subject of the sentence.
eu como
tu comes
ele/ela come
nós comemos
vós comeis
eles/elas comem
The verb endings after the stem com- reflect who is eating.

Declension has to do with how the entire noun phrase fits into the sentence. Is it the actor? The acted-upon? The instrument of the action? Is it the object of a preposition? Sometimes the particular preposition calls for a certain declension, depending on the language.


Beth231200

So far I've been given the words hontes (singular) and hontesse (plural) for bird. What is hontī? Is this the accusative?


emzo99

Yes, hontī is both the plural and singular accusative form of hontes.


Rae.F

Just to be clear, is it the [plural] and [singular accusative], or is it the [plural and singular] accusative?


emzo99

The latter.

Hontes = bird (nominative)

hontesse = birds (nominative)

hontī = bird (accusative)

hontī = birds (accusative)


Beth231200

My understanding: The nominative forms are (s/pl) hontes and hontesse. So hontī should be the [plural and singular] accusative. Obviously I'm just learning this too, so perhaps someone else can weigh in to confirm that this is correct.


OliverBens6

Yes what you wrote makes sense.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.