"Kostōbi iksi se sylvī issi."

Translation:We are powerful and they are wise.

7/15/2017, 12:52:41 PM

5 Comments


Josh447898

Where is the "they are" coming from? I thought this meant 'We are powerful and wise'.

7/15/2017, 12:52:41 PM

Josh447898

never mind. i just realized that issi means they are.

7/15/2017, 12:55:32 PM

OliverBens1

I'm don't fully understand why Kostōbi and sylvī conjugate differently. For example:

Powerful:

  1. Lunar nominative: Kostōbaa (singular), Kostobi (plural).
  2. Lunar accusative: Kostōbe (singular), Kostobii (plural).

Found on here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I

Wise:

  1. Lunar nominative: Sylvie (singular), Sylvī (plural)
  2. Lunar accusative: Sylvie (singular), Sylvī (plural)

Found on here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_III

I understand they're in different classes, but I don't yet understand what that means or why they're in different classes? Hope that makes sense and thanks for any help :)

8/14/2017, 12:11:43 AM

MadLatinist

I'm not certain what you're asking, but if it's "Why are there different classes of adjectives," the answer is basically "For the same reason there are different classes of nouns, and different classes of verbs."

8/14/2017, 3:14:53 AM

OliverBens1

I see what you mean now. What I didn't understand was that verbs and nouns have their own seperate classes, and that the adjectives need to agree with the nouns. But now I am starting to understand. For example, "Urnes", is always "Urnes" regardless of the class the noun is in. But "Zokla", is always "Zokla". It's the possessives like "My", and the adjectives like "Sylvie" that need to agree with the nouns. I think I'm starting to understand this haha. I think I just overcomplicated it in my head haha.

8/14/2017, 4:38:16 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.