"Ea vine dinspre bucătărie."

Translation:She comes from the kitchen.

July 15, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexusD90

What's a difference between din and dinspre


Lurch_M
  1. "Ea vine din bucătărie" means that she comes from inside the kitchen.
  2. "Ea vine dinspre bucătărie" means that she comes from the direction of the kitchen.

I'm not sure if the translation "She comes from the kitchen" expresses this nuance clearly.
I appreciate any input from a native English speaker.


Scipio_V

It is not as nuanced in English as it is in Romanian. We would simply say 'from' and interpret it based on context. If you really wanted to specify location/origin, you would say 'from inside' or more formally 'from within,' but for direction you would literally have to say 'from the direction of'. So normally we just say 'from'.


Inga89619

we have "înspre" and "dinspre" that was translated as "from" in duolingo, but the latter means "towards" as verified with my romanian native speaker husband


dmb0058

We'd probably say "She comes out of the kitchen" and "She comes from (the direction of) the kitchen"


Glenn_ski

Shouldn't this be "She is coming from the kitchen"? The translation makes it sound like she was born there. "Oh really? I'm from the US."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.