Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea vine dinspre bucătărie."

Translation:She comes from the kitchen.

1 year ago

3 Comments


AlexusD90
AlexusD90

What's a difference between din and dinspre

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M
  1. "Ea vine din bucătărie" means that she comes from inside the kitchen.
  2. "Ea vine dinspre bucătărie" means that she comes from the direction of the kitchen.

I'm not sure if the translation "She comes from the kitchen" expresses this nuance clearly.
I appreciate any input from a native English speaker.

1 year ago

dmb0058

We'd probably say "She comes out of the kitchen" and "She comes from (the direction of) the kitchen"

10 months ago