1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea vine dinspre bucătărie."

"Ea vine dinspre bucătărie."

Translation:She comes from the kitchen.

July 15, 2017

4 Comments


AlexusD90

What's a difference between din and dinspre


Lurch_M
  1. "Ea vine din bucătărie" means that she comes from inside the kitchen.
  2. "Ea vine dinspre bucătărie" means that she comes from the direction of the kitchen.

I'm not sure if the translation "She comes from the kitchen" expresses this nuance clearly.
I appreciate any input from a native English speaker.


Scipio_V

It is not as nuanced in English as it is in Romanian. We would simply say 'from' and interpret it based on context. If you really wanted to specify location/origin, you would say 'from inside' or more formally 'from within,' but for direction you would literally have to say 'from the direction of'. So normally we just say 'from'.


dmb0058

We'd probably say "She comes out of the kitchen" and "She comes from (the direction of) the kitchen"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.