"Ea vine dinspre bucătărie."

Translation:She comes from the kitchen.

July 15, 2017

4 Comments


AlexusD90

What's a difference between din and dinspre

July 15, 2017

Lurch_M
  1. "Ea vine din bucătărie" means that she comes from inside the kitchen.
  2. "Ea vine dinspre bucătărie" means that she comes from the direction of the kitchen.

I'm not sure if the translation "She comes from the kitchen" expresses this nuance clearly.
I appreciate any input from a native English speaker.

July 15, 2017

dmb0058

We'd probably say "She comes out of the kitchen" and "She comes from (the direction of) the kitchen"

November 13, 2017

Felix986735

Of course she does

June 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.