"まどをあけて、それからしめました。"

Translation:I opened the window, and then I closed it.

July 15, 2017

28 Comments


Orange430099

Great story.

July 26, 2017

Arlo459503

You wont believe what I did with the door...

November 10, 2018

RobertKinzie

the complete story tellers' arc

July 3, 2018

You-so-ro-

reminds me of the barnacle story by Patrick

May 7, 2019

n-meowzers

Wax on wax off

June 2, 2019

vcfvct

窓を開けてそれから閉めました

May 29, 2018

schapmangt

"I opened then closed the window" was not accepted.

November 15, 2017

GalacticKe

Ehh. I think that's too much paraphrasing for us to reasonably expect Duo to understand. It has to deal with enough possible translations already.

June 8, 2018

Lindsy563383

Worked for me 7-27-18

July 27, 2018

sihaz

shut = closed in English, duolingo please take note...

April 11, 2018

sadovnikovss

Why not “I opened and then closed the window”?

December 28, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

"Shut it" should be accepted!

February 5, 2018

Charlie148626

That should be enough air fresh air for the day.

July 23, 2018

KonbiniBoy

Lol it didn't accept "I opened a window, and then closed it." It has to be "THE" window!

October 3, 2018

aichan154267

shut the window is perfectly normal in English!!!

December 4, 2017

V2Blast

...What?

January 5, 2018

sihaz

shut = closed FFS!

April 25, 2018

Dan788996

This sentence feels kinda weird

July 15, 2017

Medusa747

Weird because it seems like a fruitless action or weird because you expected them to do something else after opening the window like yell at a cat?

July 26, 2017

nicolas58681

I'm not a native speaker, so take this with a grain of salt, but i agree it feels weird using sorekara for an action that seems to go against the first action :s

January 12, 2019

ElGringo207186

Why the te-Form in the first part. It still happend in the past.

August 21, 2017

DebAzevedo

て-form connects actions the same way と connects objects. The tense given at the end of the sentence applies for all the actions.

September 21, 2017

V2Blast

You can use て-form verbs to connect a sequence of actions (by the same subject); only the last verb needs to specify the tense, and the other verbs in the sequence will match that tense when you translate it to English.

January 5, 2018

rikkilt

te form seems to match the second verb

September 16, 2017

Anne-Britt16

The answer still demands a comma character which is not present. It's impossible to get by this sentence and go to next lesson. I have reported it, what more can I do?

March 6, 2018

itsmeyash31

"I opened the windows, and then I closed them." was not accepted. Why?

February 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.