1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "まどをあけて、それからしめました。"

"まどをあけて、それからしめました。"

Translation:I opened the window, and then I closed it.

July 15, 2017

35 Comments


Xxyzrzy

You wont believe what I did with the door...


MacKinzieRob

the complete story tellers' arc


KanKanMikan

reminds me of the barnacle story by Patrick


vcfvct

窓を開けてそれから閉めました


schapmangt

"I opened then closed the window" was not accepted.


GalacticKe

Ehh. I think that's too much paraphrasing for us to reasonably expect Duo to understand. It has to deal with enough possible translations already.


Lindsy563383

Worked for me 7-27-18


MaynardHogg

Works for me, but how an interval does それから represent?


Sihaz

shut = closed in English, duolingo please take note...


sadovnikovss

Why not “I opened and then closed the window”?


DerrickMcClure1

"Shut it" should be accepted!


aichan154267

shut the window is perfectly normal in English!!!


Charlie148626

That should be enough air fresh air for the day.


KonbiniBoy

Lol it didn't accept "I opened a window, and then closed it." It has to be "THE" window!


MaynardHogg

"a" worked for me just now.


Sihaz

shut = closed FFS!


[deactivated user]

    This sentence feels kinda weird


Medusa747

    Weird because it seems like a fruitless action or weird because you expected them to do something else after opening the window like yell at a cat?


nicolas58681

    I'm not a native speaker, so take this with a grain of salt, but i agree it feels weird using sorekara for an action that seems to go against the first action :s


ElGringo207186

    Why the te-Form in the first part. It still happend in the past.


DebAzevedo

    て-form connects actions the same way と connects objects. The tense given at the end of the sentence applies for all the actions.


V2Blast

    You can use て-form verbs to connect a sequence of actions (by the same subject); only the last verb needs to specify the tense, and the other verbs in the sequence will match that tense when you translate it to English.


rikkilt

    te form seems to match the second verb


Anne-Britt16

    The answer still demands a comma character which is not present. It's impossible to get by this sentence and go to next lesson. I have reported it, what more can I do?


itsmeyash31

    "I opened the windows, and then I closed them." was not accepted. Why?


KatherineSakurai

    Basically I wasted my time by opening and then closing a window.


MaynardHogg

    Ventilate, my dear.


MaynardHogg

    "I opened a window and then closed it."

    I assume that the comma is there to telegraph the second subject, same as the first.


Ginsneng

    is it okay if I write "the window opened, and then closed"


MaynardHogg

    No. The Japanese uses the transitive members of the verb pairs 開ける/開く and 閉める/閉まる.


Mikutard

    Interesting. It's obvious we opened the window just to let the fart out discreetly and closed it again because it was a cold day.

    But since it's Japanese we omit it! Just like we will omit 私 / 僕 if someone notices the smell and asks about it!

    Very sneeeaaaaky indeed.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.