"Blēnoti kostion taobe ossȳngas."

Translation:The might of the mountains intimidates the boy.

July 15, 2017

11 Comments


LangForThought

I was given the option to put "blēno" or "blēnoti" in "__ kostion taobe ossȳngas" when either could work, and said I was wrong for choosing the former

July 15, 2017

elilla.b

Yeah, this happens in other similar examples, too. Report it!

July 22, 2017

FelipeKail.an

I think it should not be reported becaute we have the genitive case inside this phrase and we have a plural, also. We need to use blenōti, then.

October 13, 2017

StephieRice

Incorrect, you are not given the plural. Using the phrase from these discussions does not reflect the excercise which just asks for a word which makes a correct sentence. The English sentence is completely hidden.

This absolutely does need reported and the fix is an easy one as they clearly didn't plan for this sentence to be used as multiple choice with an agreeing word if at all.

June 7, 2018

Dedalvs

Please do report these. I was under the impression that the "fill in the blank" questions would give you a translation to work with. I had no idea that the only thing they gave you was the High Valyrian. I'd made a lot of "fill in the blank" questions before I knew about this problem. I can go back and fix them (or just delete them), but I need to know they're there first. Use the free write reports if you can. Will fix this one now!

October 12, 2018

ReinerSelb

they said i had a typo when i translated the sentence as shown above. i was suggested to write "the mountains power" without an apostrophe instead. err. no matching report option.

August 7, 2017

Dedalvs

This is a known issue in Duolingo; not just in the High Valyrian course. Duolingo has a real problem accepting plural possessives (i.e. English plural possessives that end with an apostrophe). I'm slowing changing the best answer for all of these questions so that they prefer X of Y instead of Ys' X. Hopefully Duolingo will fix this one day.

October 12, 2018

Aris_Hrath

Thank you for letting us know about this, in the lesson and here.

April 23, 2019

ramann0

Would it not be correct to say blento ? Or can the words not be possessive of intangibles?

September 3, 2017

AlfonsoKus

blento don't exist

May 1, 2018

Grape.Noir

Less of an issue, but it bothers me that I can't add an apostrophe when just clicking on the word "mountains"

December 24, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.