"Blēnoti kostion taobe ossȳngas."

Translation:The might of the mountains intimidates the boy.

July 15, 2017

9 Comments


LangForThought

I was given the option to put "blēno" or "blēnoti" in "__ kostion taobe ossȳngas" when either could work, and said I was wrong for choosing the former

July 15, 2017

elilla.b

Yeah, this happens in other similar examples, too. Report it!

July 22, 2017

Dedalvs

Please do report these. I was under the impression that the "fill in the blank" questions would give you a translation to work with. I had no idea that the only thing they gave you was the High Valyrian. I'd made a lot of "fill in the blank" questions before I knew about this problem. I can go back and fix them (or just delete them), but I need to know they're there first. Use the free write reports if you can. Will fix this one now!

October 12, 2018

ReinerSelb

they said i had a typo when i translated the sentence as shown above. i was suggested to write "the mountains power" without an apostrophe instead. err. no matching report option.

August 7, 2017

Dedalvs

This is a known issue in Duolingo; not just in the High Valyrian course. Duolingo has a real problem accepting plural possessives (i.e. English plural possessives that end with an apostrophe). I'm slowing changing the best answer for all of these questions so that they prefer X of Y instead of Ys' X. Hopefully Duolingo will fix this one day.

October 12, 2018

Aris_Hrath

Thank you for letting us know about this, in the lesson and here.

April 23, 2019

ramann0

Would it not be correct to say blento ? Or can the words not be possessive of intangibles?

September 3, 2017

AlfonsoKus

blento don't exist

May 1, 2018

Grape.Noir

Less of an issue, but it bothers me that I can't add an apostrophe when just clicking on the word "mountains"

December 24, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.