"Please sit down there."

Translation:そこに座ってください。

July 15, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


azureviolin

そこに座ってください


[deactivated user]

    Why won't "soko de" work?


nate219040

    で can essentially loosely translate to "by means of" whereas に is for locational or directional implications. So the, "by means of 'there'" doesn't really make much sense. This is how I've understood these particles. I hope this helps!


Boringjorn

    It sort of makes sense if you translate it as "use that spot to sit down". Not a totally unheard-of phrase in English, but that means nothing its-grammatical-correctness-in-Japanese は.


Rk5I3

    そこで doesn't work here because the sentence is sit down there, that is a direction where to. ("To there", if we ignore English grammar.) That's why we use そこに.

    With そこで this sentence would be "Please sit there", which only shows the place and not direction, which is implied in the English sentence by using "sit down".


Pippybumb

    How would I know if it should be written as て or って. Any tips?


Lloyd76445

    I feel like it should only be "please sit there." To avoid confusion because you don't say "down there" in Japanese even though it can mean approximately the same thing in English to say "down there" unless I'm wrong but they definately don't say "sit down there" in this sentence; it's just "sit there". Like it should accept "down there" but the English sentence should be shown as "please sit there" because that's a better translation


VoltGamer2

    I used あちら and it didn’t work. Would そちら/あちら work normally ?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.