1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Năm triệu không trăm bốn mươ…

"Năm triệu không trăm bốn mươi bốn"

Translation:Five million and forty-four

July 15, 2017

13 Comments


Michael775713

this is a bad translation as it should include no hundreds in the script thats how its written. As a number 5000044 okay but even in viet why doesnt it say no thousands as well


StephenGre235262

Không instead of và ?


Huy_Ngo

Không means zero. "Zero hundred". I don't know if DL accept it, but in Vietnamese you can replace that "zero" with lẻ (odd).


DmitryReve

Is it mandatory to say "zero hundred" in this case?


vngdhuyen

no, I wouldn't. there's no reason for mentioning the hundreds but not the thousands, although I don't recall I've heard anyone saying "không ngàn".

ps. I would use it, or "lẻ", if I had to say 1044: "một ngàn không trăm bốn mươi bốn" or "một ngàn lẻ bốn mươi bốn".

pps. it is important to use "lẻ" in situations in which there are no tens. "một trăm lẻ hai" means 102, but "một trăm hai" means 120. "một ngàn lẻ hai" means 1002, but "một ngàn hai" means 1200. "một triệu lẻ hai" means 1,000,002, but "một triệu hai" means 1,200,000. etc.


HiddenGhosC

yes.. that is very easy to understand


GerwinMaria

Why not ... Bốn mươi tư?


vngdhuyen

because... it is already accepted


Mmoaa

Okay...không means not and zero, không = 空?


StephenGre235262

Well but still i dont get iy why i cannot say nam trieu tram bon mui I dont have the vietnamese accents on my phone. Sorry


MattiasGus5

This is a bad sentens. Shame
On You.


Lazuli_Love

You can also write like this: five Million 44


KflHZ

Nobody says this in any language.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.