"Năm triệu không trăm bốn mươi bốn"

Translation:Five million and forty-four

July 15, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

StephenGre235262

Không instead of và ?

July 15, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Không means zero. "Zero hundred". I don't know if DL accept it, but in Vietnamese you can replace that "zero" with lẻ (odd).

July 16, 2017

DmitryReve

Is it mandatory to say "zero hundred" in this case?

May 28, 2018

vngdhuyen

no, I wouldn't. there's no reason for mentioning the hundreds but not the thousands, although I don't recall I've heard anyone saying "không ngàn".

ps. I would use it, or "lẻ", if I had to say 1044: "một ngàn không trăm bốn mươi bốn" or "một ngàn lẻ bốn mươi bốn".

pps. it is important to use "lẻ" in situations in which there are no tens. "một trăm lẻ hai" means 102, but "một trăm hai" means 120. "một ngàn lẻ hai" means 1002, but "một ngàn hai" means 1200. "một triệu lẻ hai" means 1,000,002, but "một triệu hai" means 1,200,000. etc.

October 3, 2018

Michael775713

this is a bad translation as it should include no hundreds in the script thats how its written. As a number 5000044 okay but even in viet why doesnt it say no thousands as well

June 1, 2018

StephenGre235262

Well but still i dont get iy why i cannot say nam trieu tram bon mui I dont have the vietnamese accents on my phone. Sorry

July 16, 2017

Mmoaa

Okay...không means not and zero, không = 空?

August 31, 2018

Lazuli_Love

You can also write like this: five Million 44

March 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.