"Yes."

Translation:Issa.

July 15, 2017

12 Comments


craaash80

Just like ancient Latins, they didn't have a word for "yes", they just used to say "Est" (It is). :)

July 15, 2017

polynesiancharo

So to say 'yes album' would be 'Issa album'

July 31, 2017

WaqarAhmed725093

Hello guys. Does anyone know for sure what the High Valyrian word for 'yes' is? I've always heard it's 'Kessa' whereas Duolingo prompts it to be 'Issa'?

July 23, 2017

Maritttee

isn't 'yes' supposed to be 'kessa'

July 28, 2017

Rosen2001

Isn't "kessa" also yes?

August 1, 2017

Rosen2001

What about kessa?

August 2, 2017

LadyStark10

It is "kessa" in fact.

August 8, 2017

OliverBens6

Interesting how some parts of High Valyrian are quite difficult and others are quite simple.

August 9, 2017

OliverBens6

f

August 9, 2017

chitchitbechanh

hi

August 15, 2017

chitchitbechanh

hi

August 15, 2017

Storm817432

It is kessa right?

November 12, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.