"I wear a blue shirt."

Translation:青いシャツを着ます。

July 15, 2017

17 Comments


Flviodomin3

青いシャツを着ます。

September 9, 2017

Siroggak

Wait... Did we learn kanji for colours? We are just supposed to guess here, right?

July 15, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

It's random order, I still think it would be best to learn Japanese elsewhere and practise it here. Like I do.

July 16, 2017

amirmah

So where do you learn, fonzie?

July 30, 2017

angelstar.S2

we learnt the hiragana from alphabet lessons, so you can trial and error click them by listening to it ^^

December 28, 2017

lanolunip

emm.. why it used kimasu ? it is for go or going right ?... i think it should し not き... or it is right ? can someone explain this , please ?

August 2, 2017

Steven33851

There are two different verbs that read as kimasu. There is 来ます (来る 'kuru' in the dictionary) which is "to come" and 着ます (着る 'kiru') which is "to wear on the upper part of the body".

So the kimasu in this sentence is related to wearing clothes.

Side note: there is a different verb for wearing things on your head like a hat. And a verb for wearing clothes below the waist like pants or shoes.

August 2, 2017

penguinyaro

why in some other questions is it はきます instead of just きます?

November 8, 2017

clickonwhatnow

above the waist - きます below the waist - はきます Keep in mind that hats and glasses, etc, are different from either.

November 16, 2017

GaneshTotoro

Kimasu- To come vs To wear. 1. Used with destination marker/location "ni" - To come. 2. Used with object (a thing to wear) with object marker "wo" - To wear. Great answer from - http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/5075/how-would-you-say-my-friend-will-come-and-wear-a-dress

October 6, 2017

Blessing-4dan

Is it also possible to say "ao no shatsu"?

September 24, 2017

clickonwhatnow

The word ending in い is the adjective. あお - just the color blue あおい - a blue (something), (something) is blue.

あおのしゃつ would be a shirt belonging to someone who is named Ao.

November 16, 2017

angelstar.S2

It was doubtful at first, but I searched it and you can say that but i believe there are nuances.

link- https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/青い家-vs-青の家.2286863/

for 青いシャツ it is adjective + noun

for 青のシャツ it is noun + possession indicator + noun

as you will read in the site linked, the latter is usually used for proper nouns or in book titles and other formal writing contexts.

also, for example if you say sth like my blue shirt, you would probably use the former since 私の青いシャツ instead of 私の青のシャツ (just a guess).

If you know mandarin, its probably the difference between 蓝色上衣 and 蓝色的上衣 - you can imagine the scenarios.

December 28, 2017

Desmond524759

Since it is a different kanji they should teach it and end the confusion

September 27, 2017

GaneshTotoro

Kimasu - to come vs to wear. 1. Used with destination/location marker "ni" - To come. 2. Used with object (a thing to wear) with object marker "wo" - To wear.

October 6, 2017

dbfl4

Can I write が instead of を here?

February 23, 2018

Lisa819902

Why is 着ています wrong?

January 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.