1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wear a blue shirt."

"I wear a blue shirt."

Translation:青いシャツを着ます。

July 15, 2017

21 Comments


Flviodomin3

青いシャツを着ます。


TyrantRC

【あおい→シャツを・きます】


Siroggak

Wait... Did we learn kanji for colours? We are just supposed to guess here, right?


RamenDutchman

It's random order, I still think it would be best to learn Japanese elsewhere and practise it here. Like I do.


amirmah

So where do you learn, fonzie?


angelstar.S2

we learnt the hiragana from alphabet lessons, so you can trial and error click them by listening to it ^^


lanolunip

emm.. why it used kimasu ? it is for go or going right ?... i think it should し not き... or it is right ? can someone explain this , please ?


Steven33851

There are two different verbs that read as kimasu. There is 来ます (来る 'kuru' in the dictionary) which is "to come" and 着ます (着る 'kiru') which is "to wear on the upper part of the body".

So the kimasu in this sentence is related to wearing clothes.

Side note: there is a different verb for wearing things on your head like a hat. And a verb for wearing clothes below the waist like pants or shoes.


penguinyaro

why in some other questions is it はきます instead of just きます?


clickonwhatnow

above the waist - きます below the waist - はきます Keep in mind that hats and glasses, etc, are different from either.


FrankLobo22

帽子を被ります靴を履きます


GaneshTotoro

Kimasu- To come vs To wear. 1. Used with destination marker/location "ni" - To come. 2. Used with object (a thing to wear) with object marker "wo" - To wear. Great answer from - http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/5075/how-would-you-say-my-friend-will-come-and-wear-a-dress


Lisa819902

Why is 着ています wrong?


Blessing-4dan

Is it also possible to say "ao no shatsu"?


clickonwhatnow

The word ending in い is the adjective. あお - just the color blue あおい - a blue (something), (something) is blue.

あおのしゃつ would be a shirt belonging to someone who is named Ao.


angelstar.S2

It was doubtful at first, but I searched it and you can say that but i believe there are nuances.

link- https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/青い家-vs-青の家.2286863/

for 青いシャツ it is adjective + noun

for 青のシャツ it is noun + possession indicator + noun

as you will read in the site linked, the latter is usually used for proper nouns or in book titles and other formal writing contexts.

also, for example if you say sth like my blue shirt, you would probably use the former since 私の青いシャツ instead of 私の青のシャツ (just a guess).

If you know mandarin, its probably the difference between 蓝色上衣 and 蓝色的上衣 - you can imagine the scenarios.


Seattle_Scott

you can't say 青のシャツ, unless it is a person or thing named 青 that owns the shirt. If it is your shirt you would say 私の青いシャツ。


Desmond524759

Since it is a different kanji they should teach it and end the confusion


GaneshTotoro

Kimasu - to come vs to wear. 1. Used with destination/location marker "ni" - To come. 2. Used with object (a thing to wear) with object marker "wo" - To wear.


dbfl4

Can I write が instead of を here?


mckara

青いシャツを着ます。 I used those symbols and it said I was incorrect.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.