1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Let's practice again the wee…

"Let's practice again the week after next."

Translation:再来週も練習しましょう。

July 15, 2017

36 Comments


Micfild7

Why "も", instead of "また". I guess "も" would work just as well, but i've seen "また" being used in the same kind of circunstance. Is there anything here that would make "も" preferable?


Swisidniak

They have minor differences, and choosing 'again' for the translation on this question seems like an odd choice. "mata" is closer to "again" and "mo" is closer to "as well as".

So using "mata" it's more "let's do this activity again at -time-" (Today and then we'll meet again in two weeks)

and using "mo" is more "Let's do this activity at this time too" (We might meet next week, or tomorrow too but now we're extending our plans to two weeks from now as well)


zanzaboonda

This was so helpful. Thank you!


testmoogle

"Let's swim together again next month."
来月また一緒に泳ぎましょう。
(Duo only accepts また)

"Let's practice again the week after next."
再来週練習しましょう。
(Duo only accepts も)

It doesn't seem terribly simple to work out from the English sentence which one Duo will want us to type in our translation...

The only major difference between these two sentences is that the other one includes 一緒に ("together"). What then if we were to add 一緒に to the current sentence?

1. Let's practise together again the week after next.
A) 再来週一緒に練習しましょう。
B) 再来週また一緒に練習しましょう。

Or what about if we were to remove 一緒に from that other sentence?

2. Let's swim again next month.
A) 来月また泳ぎましょう。
B) 来月泳ぎましょう。

Would they both keep what they currently have, like in 1A and 2A; or in this case would their and また switch, like in 1B and 2B? xD


JWong60254

再来週また練習しましょう is now accepted.


thomasnb2

But going by that, mata should be correct for this exercise...


shiraji

I would like to know that as well.


Miriam91979

Both should be accepted, reported that. また sounds more natural.


isaacaggrey

Why is も necessary here? I figured some particle would be necessary after さ来週 but not も.


JohnnyDrig

Since it's "practice again" I think も here means "as well" meaning "we'll practice next week as well (in addition to today/this time)"


GilbertoFi149935

But 再 already brings the meaning of again... It should be accepted...


JWong60254

The 再 is part of the word 再来週, and when it is used to mean "again", it's as a prefix.
https://jisho.org/word/%E5%86%8D


Swisidniak

The 再 here though doesn't function as "again" on its own; it is part of the combined noun 再来週 "week after next" lit "repeat coming week" like "next next week"
も is still needed to show that the noun 'week after next' will be included in the practice schedule


alex_wei

再来週 is not accepted. 練習 is not accepted. Bad bad Duo!!!


gyJe7QcR

Wish 「再来週また練習しましょう」 was accepted, or change the English phrase.


kurros

shouldn't there be a "wo" particle after renshuu, or something?


Nexus227

No. を is an object marker, and since there is no object in the sentence, there is no need for it.


Max295621

??? Then What About wa or GA?? I feel like there HAS to be somethig? Why do they just omit


thomasnb2

れんしゅうします is the verb "to practice", here we have れんしゅうしましょう for "let's practice". If anything, this sentence could have "再来週にれんしゅうしましょう" but that would loose the "let's practice AGAIN the week after next" and just be "let's practice the week after next". Either way, the sentence doesn't contain a subject nor object, and so wo and ga have no place here.


magicallymagic

It's not really an omission. "noun form + する" is the actual form of a lot of Japanese verbs. れんしゅうする doesn't require a particle because it's considered to be its own word.


KaraElders

練習 can have an を particle after just like other する verbs but doesn't have to. Another example is 勉強. It can be written as 勉強をします but the を is often omitted.


PaulRichar136026

Is there a distinction being demonstrated by making the う at the end separate from ましよ?


romcheek

Don't think so. It's just the way they have it. I've seen it in many other lessons done the same way.


Seattle_Scott

また is preferable to も in my opinion. I don't like the translation of this sentence by duo. も means also, so I read the sentence as "do you also want to practice the week after next". Not again.


toastedbunz

Is しましょう one word? Because し wasn't connected to ましょう as an option


thomasnb2

Yes, しましょう is one word. It stems from します (to do). The "Xましょう" means "Let's X" in a quite direct way (where the listener isn't expected to decline).

Therefore, our sentence of 再来週も練習しましょう is quite direct, and it is fair to assume here that person A and B have already agreed to practice together again. This sentence might focus more on the fact that it's the week after next which is suggested. -> Today's practice was nice. Do you want to practice again sometime? -> Sure, let's practice again the week after next.

The more polite/indirect form of asking the question (in a way which allows the listener to decline) is the "Xませんか" form (literally "why not X"). So if you would rather ask the person if they wanna practice with you again, and allow them to politely decline, you would ask 再来週も練習しませんか = Why don't we practice again next week.

The reason duolingo split up your しましょう into し-ましょ-う is probably just to make things a bit harder for you ;) You would for example never see しましょ without the う, as far as I know.

Hope this helps ^_^


toastedbunz

Actually that last う wasn't either -_-


Alex_GR1

They should fix the block picking answer to take さ来週 as correct since it's the same as 再来週


Volensia

I don't understand the placement of "も". Why isn't it "再来週は練習もしましょう。"


JWong60254

Because that would be "The week after next, let's practice too," where you're also practicing, among other things, the week after next instead of practicing again the week after next. You're modifying the time, not the action.


ChrisPwise

I believe the 'mo' is misplaced in the sentence. It should qualify 'practice' and not the 'week after next'. Lets "practice again" the week after next. It isnt the week after next thats being repeated (again) but the practicing again.


schokolade

I'm not that good at Japanese, but the way I understand も, it makes sense as it is. It doesn't go after the thing that is being repeated, but after the thing that is being changed.

Putting it after "practice" sounds to me like it would mean that you've already agreed to do X the week after next and you're suggesting practising as well as doing X.


Re-try

I love the Kanji update, a lot, but there are multiple kanji that simply don't have audio when selecting it on Mobile. 再来週 is one of those; you click it, but nothing plays. A tad frustrating.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.