"Do not push."

Translation:Nicht drücken!

July 15, 2017

27 Comments


StevenRost2

What about "Drücken Sie nicht"?

July 15, 2017

MyDarlin1

Drücken Sie nicht was accepted today 11/1/17

November 1, 2017

quis_lib_duo

That is also possible.

July 15, 2017

StevenRost2

It marked it as wrong. I guess I should flag that.

July 15, 2017

sebastian.0315

The imperative with Du wouldn't be "Drück nicht"?

August 22, 2017

PatriciaJH

Now accepted - Aug 2 2018

August 2, 2018

Duolessio

I think so. I tried it but it was not accepted :(

August 26, 2017

Crimsonae

I tried doing the umlaut with English letters and it took it, but it told me that it was incorrect with a typo and should have been "Drueckt nicht" instead of "Drueck nicht". I'm confused...

November 12, 2017

Spencer883018

Drück nicht should also be accepted. Drückt nicht is the second person plural.

August 6, 2019

henryragan

"Drück nicht" didn't work! Is that wrong somehow?

August 16, 2017

mizinamo

No; it's fine. Just an alternative that had not been considered by the people who made the sentence.

Feel free to report it.

November 13, 2017

Pigslew

Reported again in late February.

February 26, 2018

hoomau

It was accepted for me (Feb 2019)

February 20, 2019

FPBxYVOj

It was stricken down twice for me in these recent days (April 2019)

April 12, 2019

frIHRRlQ
  • Nicht drücken is correct, but Nicht drück is wrong
  • Drücken nicht is wrong, but Drück nicht is correct

Why???

June 6, 2018

Spencer883018

Nicht drücken is the infinitive (unconjugated form). Drück nicht, drückt nicht, and drücken Sie nicht are the imperative forms.

August 6, 2019

Tink629986

"NIcht schieben" needs to be accepted.

December 13, 2017

thutson

"Schieben Sie nicht!" Should be accepted and it's not.

March 8, 2018

Syfogidas

Why is "Drücke nicht!" not correct? (second person, singular)

August 12, 2018

Spencer883018

The second person singular in the imperative is drück

August 6, 2019

Victor-Pau2

from what I know, drucken = to press and schieben = to push...

November 4, 2017

mizinamo

No, drucken (without umlaut) is to print.

drücken is to press or push.

November 13, 2017

sousquark

I put "Nicht schubsen" but I'm guessing that is too colloquial for Duo and the context of the original is probably medical (obstetric) rather than getting pushed in a crowd,

July 29, 2017

Doctor-John

When is something too colloquial for Duo? Kidding, but Duo not only accepts quite a few colloquialisms in both German and English, but also frequently offers a colloquialism as its preferred translation. I just wish Duo had some way of telling us what's Standard and what's colloquial.

Anyway, Duo accepts "Nicht schubsen." July 20, 2018. How bout dem taters! ;-)

July 20, 2018

Graham416541

Why is Keine not appropriate for this?

September 9, 2017

zmw

"keine" is almost equivalent of the English "not a", so it comes only before nouns.

September 15, 2017

ivanculina

Drücken sie bitte nicht - incorrect ?

July 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.