"I am calling you tomorrow."

Translation:Je vous appelle demain.

July 15, 2017

6 Comments


FelipeS.5

Could we say "Je t'appelle à demain"?

July 15, 2017

aucunLien

no, 'à demain'' is its own sentence, meaning "see you tomorrow". Works with "à lundi" or "à la semaine prochaine" (see you on Monday/next week) too. It is a very common thing to here or read, so you probably got too familiar with it.

tomorrow=demain

July 15, 2017

Reeb155841

"À demain" is literally "to tomorrow", so can be translated "see you tomorrow". "À plus tard" is "to more late", so "see you later" and "à bientôt" is "to very early", so "see you soon". It helps me to remember :)

April 21, 2018

TurianSniper

Why is this in present tense? Would it be incorrect to use future here?

June 7, 2018

BobWells5

This is incorrect English - "tomorrow" demands the future tense. Or perhaps a capital T for an unusual name.

July 6, 2018

miniyazz

Not necessarily. "I am seeing you tomorrow" is perfectly natural.

December 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.