1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am calling you tomorrow."

"I am calling you tomorrow."

Translation:Je vous appelle demain.

July 15, 2017

6 Comments


FelipeS.5

Could we say "Je t'appelle à demain"?


aucunLien

no, 'à demain'' is its own sentence, meaning "see you tomorrow". Works with "à lundi" or "à la semaine prochaine" (see you on Monday/next week) too. It is a very common thing to here or read, so you probably got too familiar with it.

tomorrow=demain


Reeb155841

"À demain" is literally "to tomorrow", so can be translated "see you tomorrow". "À plus tard" is "to more late", so "see you later" and "à bientôt" is "to very early", so "see you soon". It helps me to remember :)


TurianSniper

Why is this in present tense? Would it be incorrect to use future here?


BobWells5

This is incorrect English - "tomorrow" demands the future tense. Or perhaps a capital T for an unusual name.


miniyazz

Not necessarily. "I am seeing you tomorrow" is perfectly natural.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.