"We like the idea that she went to the museum."

Translation:Nous aimons l'idée qu'elle soit allée au musée.

July 15, 2017

8 Comments


gsivertson

I used "est allee" instead of "soit allee" in this sentence and I'm not sure what the difference is.

July 15, 2017

milkpan

Soit is the subjunctive version of est. The introductory clause (nous aimons...que) dictates that the subjunctive tense follow.

November 11, 2017

Yves23A

Subjonctive is necessary here.

August 11, 2018

KermitRainman

The pull down prompts ONLY indicate that "est allee" is the correct option. The "soit allee" option is not even given as a possible translation. Therefore, "est allee" should be accepted as a correct translation.

August 24, 2017

Yves23A

Subjonctive is necessary here.

Je pense qu'elle est allée... (indicative after "penser")

Mais : j'aime l'idée qu'elle soit allée. (subjonctive)

French is a bit difficult sometimes.

August 11, 2018

DavidHarri227108

How about rewriting the pull-down prompt rather than the French language?

December 23, 2018

Maia283156

Why do you use soit here?

October 11, 2017

nicholas_ashley

It is the third person conjugation of the verb être in the subjunctive mood

The subjunctive mood is used to express actions or ideas which are subjective or otherwise uncertain: want, emotion, doubt, possibility, necessity, judgment. It is nearly always found in dependent clauses introduced by que or qui, and the subjects of the dependent and main clauses are usually different.

March 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.