1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bye and thanks!"

"Bye and thanks!"

Translation:Salut et merci !

July 15, 2017

47 Comments


xXNicFXx

For goodbye is au revoir


JasmineNalani

it's a greeting that can mean hi/goodbye


_angryjelly_

Why do we use salut for bye when we have au revoir?


Aarong90

"Salut" is typically used in informal/more casual settings (i.e. with friends, family, etc.), and "au revoir" is the formal way of expressing goodbye.


sarahjamee2

Does "Salut" really mean both "Hi" and "Goodbye"?


kalashnikitty

I'm confused by that, too. I know that in Canadian French bonjour can be used for both. Probably salut is the same way. But in France, they do not use bonjour for goodbye, so they probably do not use salut for goodbye either. Because of this, I think this course is probably based on Canadian French. It's annoying, I know.


JasmineNalani

yup! it's sort of like a "good day" sort of deal, it can be used for both


JosephJohannes

Adieu should honestly be accepted here.

Au revoir is used when you're planning to see the person again (re = again + voir = see).

Salut is an informal greeting used both as hi and bye.

And adieu is used when you don't necessarily plan to see them again, so it could be used in this context.


Xiuhtecuhtli

Thanks Joseph, I was wondering why "adieu" wasn't accepted.

It's probably a good thing that it's not accepted, or I wouldn't have learned the difference. Sounds like a phrase that would be awkward to get wrong.


EustomaViolet

I didn't think "ciao" was french, but in the multiple choice question it is one of the ones we have to mark.


aucunLien

was it rejected here? if so you can report it and explain the discrepancy.

ciao is an Italian word, but is commonly used in France - and in a lot of other countries where people don't speak Italian


SylveonZee

About 'Salut et merci' shouldn't 'Au Revoir et merci' be accepted too?


JasmineNalani

au revior is more of a good day sort of thing


Angel557915

I think it's bye..


PraveenKum24823

How many ways Salute can be used then ?


jeanne--68

It seems to be accepted now, as that worked for me..


LynePar1

adieu would mean you never see the person again ...


yomi227024

Why Au Revoir et merci wrong ?


fdaf10

Everyone calm down salut means hi and bye au vuvoir is meaning if u a gonna see them again


oui-man

it says mark all the correct meanings salut is another way to say hello not "bye"


JasmineNalani

it means both actually


mounia575750

by is mean au revoir pas salut


Deborah713138

Bye is au revoir Thanks merci. So it's more translated as : au revoir et Merci


erica.looooo

it should say au revoir instead. wouldn't it be less confusing??


obeyingme001

au revoir is for byeeee


Angel557915

Isn't salut for 'Hi'??


philippe_ekins

Salut can be used for Hi and Bye.


NityaPawar

Salut means Hi and Au revoir or Ciao means bye !


Heba769377

I thought salut was hello? Is it ?


Dahliayea

salut means hi?? omd


EvaEden1

Just made to confuse. If I want to learn Quebec French; I prefer to tell you when!


JAN1_22

Why 'Á plus' won't work?


MichaelPineda1

I learned in school that salut means hi. Everyone here is saying that it can mean bye. Help.


zoya360088

Oh but my French teacher told me that salut means hi


Hey_Irada_627

Why do they say "salut" means "bye"? :O


JPVanegas1

I thought “salut” was just hi, but it seems that it means “bye” too. Are you guys sure about that?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.