"I do not have a ticket."

Translation:きっぷがありません。

July 15, 2017

16 Comments


whatwhyh0w

Would きっぷをもっていません mean the same thing?

July 15, 2017

ronCYA

Essentially, yeah. Although, I guess you could potentially use it instead to say you have a ticket but you're not carrying it.

July 18, 2017

john990735

No, iru/imasu is only ever used for living things. All objects that are not alive you use aru/arimasu

April 21, 2018

Tai40777

What? Her question was referring to the "ing" form of verbs, which is ている. Not that you're wrong but it's not applicable here.

June 19, 2018

bladdack

Why not 切符はありません。??

August 10, 2017

Fayke

Probably because we are using a short version of 「私は切符がありません」= "As for me, there is no ticket".
In general "A has B" is translated using the 「AはBがある」construction which can be shortened to 「Bがある」because of the context.

September 8, 2017

SteveDoyle6

きっぷ is exclusively for train tickets. All other tickets (movie, concert, etc.) are チケット.

October 29, 2017

Yuki378850

Wouldnt you use the particle は for this since ありません is negative? Or is it okay to use が?

August 18, 2017

qimerra

You can use either, but は would make the ticket the subject of the sentence, i.e. as for a ticket, I don't have one. You might want to do this when you're saying "I have a xx, but I don't have a ticket." For a neutral tone without emphasizing anything just go with が.

January 4, 2018

Fayke

Shouldn't チケット be accepted as well?

September 8, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

Without the implication that it's a train ticket, this should most definitely be accepted as well.

February 23, 2018

Keith773734

Yes, Rosetta Stone uses チケーと exclusively. This is the first time I have seen きっぷ.

September 12, 2017

LiamOng

How did you manage to mix hiragana and katakana like that? I'm pretty sure you mean 'チケット'.

February 1, 2018

Xyvyrianeth

きっぷ is "kippu" and チケット is "chiketto". As far as I understand, きっぷ refers specifically to train tickets, and チケット means every other kind of ticket.

February 23, 2018

Xyvyrianeth

I would think that this would be いません instead of ありません because the sentence simply implies that you don't have it rather than it's missing, as if you simply left it at home by accident.

February 23, 2018

Tai40777

Putting 私は at the beginning should be accepted, even though I understand at this point that Japanese is heavily based in context and they leave sections out.

June 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.