1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a ticket."

"I do not have a ticket."

Translation:切符がありません。

July 15, 2017

24 Comments


whatwhyh0w

Would きっぷをもっていません mean the same thing?


ronCYA

Essentially, yeah. Although, I guess you could potentially use it instead to say you have a ticket but you're not carrying it.


ulmasa

”きっぷがありません” ⇒ There is no ticket. ”きっぷをもっていません” ⇒ I don't have a ticket. The meaning is slightly different. I think your translation is more natural Japanese.

If you forgot to bring a ticket, you say "I do not have a ticket." Maybe say this in Japanese ”きっぷがない” ”きっぷない”

”きっぷがありません”It ’s too calm and it ’s an interesting expression.


DerToast

actually, "...がありません" is often used to state that "you don't have something". I'm pretty sure that it has to do with the implied "私は" at the beginning of most sentences.
So 切符がありません actually translates to "Regarding me, there is no ticket", which sounds weird in English, but is a perfectly natural way to state that you don't have a ticket in Japanese.

In fact, 持ち(もち) is parallel to "to possess" not only in meaning, but also in frequency of occurrence.


SteveDoyle6

きっぷ is exclusively for train tickets. All other tickets (movie, concert, etc.) are チケット.


DonAgucho

Can someone confirm this?


icecreamislurpy

I can confirm, from research, it is a legitimate fact


bladdack

Why not 切符はありません。??


Fayke

Probably because we are using a short version of 「私は切符がありません」= "As for me, there is no ticket".
In general "A has B" is translated using the 「AはBがある」construction which can be shortened to 「Bがある」because of the context.


Yuki378850

Wouldnt you use the particle は for this since ありません is negative? Or is it okay to use が?


qimerra

You can use either, but は would make the ticket the subject of the sentence, i.e. as for a ticket, I don't have one. You might want to do this when you're saying "I have a xx, but I don't have a ticket." For a neutral tone without emphasizing anything just go with が.


Fayke

Shouldn't チケット be accepted as well?


ehartz

You're right. I'll add it!


Xyvyrianeth

Without the implication that it's a train ticket, this should most definitely be accepted as well.


Keith773734

Yes, Rosetta Stone uses チケーと exclusively. This is the first time I have seen きっぷ.


LiamOng

How did you manage to mix hiragana and katakana like that? I'm pretty sure you mean 'チケット'.


Xyvyrianeth

きっぷ is "kippu" and チケット is "chiketto". As far as I understand, きっぷ refers specifically to train tickets, and チケット means every other kind of ticket.


Dylan_Nicholson

I believe きっぷ is also used for bus tickets and even speeding fines, and sometimes by older generations for plane tickets.


Xyvyrianeth

I would think that this would be いません instead of ありません because the sentence simply implies that you don't have it rather than it's missing, as if you simply left it at home by accident.


ehartz

いません is used for living things, and ありません is used for inanimate objects. So unless your tickets are alive, no.


Tai40777

Putting 私は at the beginning should be accepted, even though I understand at this point that Japanese is heavily based in context and they leave sections out.


Dylan_Nicholson

There's at least 10 fairly standard ways this could be expressed in Japanese and duo only seems accept the given answer. See https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-japanese/don't+have+a+ticket for two.


ehartz

There are currently 104 possible answers that are accepted for this sentence, so we definitely accept more than one answer.

If you're talking about a listening exercise, then yes, only one possible answer is accepted. This is due to a limitation of Duolingo's programming, as we currently can't key in more than one acceptable answer for listening exercises.


Dylan_Nicholson

Nope, I'm well aware of the limitation with listening exercises (which continues to frustrate me and others on a daily basis, and for which I log bug reports almost weekly). 104 seems a lot of possible answers, I'm intrigued what they might be given the 3 I tried failed.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.