Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kirine vala iksā."

Translation:You are a happy man.

0
1 year ago

5 Comments


Nate_Rardin

What is the difference between iksa and iksan?

4
Reply1 year ago

Tankki3

Iksan is I am, iksā is you are (singular).

11
Reply11 year ago

DaniloTheognoses
DaniloTheognoses

Oh, Thanks

0
Reply1 year ago

leowtyx
leowtyx

So it's okay to switch places between Vala and Kirine?

1
Reply1 year ago

OliverBens1

You can, but it's best to have the adjectives before the noun, and the verbs always go after the noun. Also, with "my" you can use it before or after; for example "Nuha kepa" or "Kepa nuha". Just the difference is "My father" and "Father of mine" so the second is more formal, like saying "Mother of dragons"

2
Reply11 year ago