1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Kirine vala iksā."

"Kirine vala iksā."

Translation:You are a happy man.

July 15, 2017

6 Comments


Nate_Rardin

What is the difference between iksa and iksan?


Tankki3

Iksan is I am, iksā is you are (singular).


leowtyx

So it's okay to switch places between Vala and Kirine?


OliverBens1

You can, but it's best to have the adjectives before the noun, and the verbs always go after the noun. Also, with "my" you can use it before or after; for example "Nuha kepa" or "Kepa nuha". Just the difference is "My father" and "Father of mine" so the second is more formal, like saying "Mother of dragons"

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.