"さ来年は大学に行きます。"

Translation:I will go to college the year after next.

July 15, 2017

27 Comments


radljd

"The year after next i go to university." Should be correct, right?

July 31, 2017

Falcon198016

Should be, report it.

September 16, 2017

martin.mk

i will go, otherwise it really sounds off

May 15, 2018

darthoctopus

再来年は大学に行きます

July 15, 2017

jbinero

"I will go to college in two years. " should be accepted. It's less literal, but still carries the exact same meaning.

November 5, 2017

GraceMcMayhon

University is legit the same thing as College, not everyone is American, I don't speak american ❤❤❤❤❤❤

November 16, 2017

eambah2905

............. Are you kidding me? How is I'm going to college the year after next not accepted? Is this a joke?

November 6, 2017

RobertKinzie

did you report it?

July 17, 2018

KMosuzu

I think what you mean is 'I am going to go to college the year after next.' 'I am going to college' means progressive(私は)大学に行っています。(Although, I am going to go to college is not accepted by Duo, I don't understand why it isn't)

October 20, 2018

hypernofa

Please write 再来年 instead of さ来年 because it's confusing. If kanji is used, then all the other words in the sentence better be kanji if possible. I mean it's hard when it's mixed, very confusing. It happens too often.

March 17, 2019

Gabriela984086

Report, don't cry here, is useless

April 23, 2019

Rael763700

"I am going to college the year after next"
don't see why this wouldn't be accepted.

December 28, 2017

IsbatBinHo

Can I say University instead of College

March 1, 2019

HazelCheon

Why sometimes university is correct but sometimes it is not?

December 19, 2017

Dave497450

I think the developers of this app use American English, where it's mainly called college, not university. They only add "university" as a valid translation for 大学 if they remember or if it's reported.

January 5, 2018

DJD777

Speaking as an American, universities are always colleges, but not all colleges are universities. For example, I'm going to a junior college, after which I'll transfer to a university; but I'll be in college either way.

That being said, there's no reason why university shouldn't be accepted for the majority of Duo's sentences. I'd report it.

March 4, 2018

Herman221285

Shouldn't "I go to university the year after the next" be an acceptable answer as well as "I go to university the year after next"?

March 22, 2018

Wordgot

What's wrong with "I will go to college the year after next year" or even "the year after next year I will go to college" ?

October 18, 2018

LucieMarie8

CAN SOMEONE EXPLAIN THIS "YEAR AFTER NEXT" WAY OF EXPRESSING A FUTURE TIME AS THIS EXPRESSION IN ENGLISH WOULD NEED TO BE MORE PRECISE AND BE "YEAR AFTER NEXT YEAR" OR BETTER IN 2 YEARS...

November 2, 2018

Estel785882

"The year after next" is perfectly normal English to me. (I'm a native speaker of Canadian English.)

December 14, 2018

fboki

I complained earlier because I thought my answer was refused for saying "I go" instead of "I will go". I had missed the actual mistake which was leaving "the year after" part!

March 8, 2019

Williamspete001

Would 再来年に大学に行きます。and/or 再来年大学に行きます。 work? Also, as a side note, they need to use more kanji. This is painful to read sometimes.

April 19, 2019

VoluXian

Pretty much me. High School (and other issues) got my brain riled up so much, I had take two years off. Though the two years are almost up, so I hope to end my break this fall.

April 23, 2019

MiraJ.

"i will go to college after next year" counted wrong? why?

July 23, 2017

Lyrisath

"After next year" is vague in that it could mean literally any time in the future after next year. "The year after next (year)" specifies a particular year - not next year, but the one after it.

August 19, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.