1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このことばのいみがわかりますか?"

"このことばのいみがわかりますか?"

Translation:Do you understand the meaning of this word?

July 15, 2017

12 Comments


darthoctopus

この言葉の意味が分かりますか


PepijnEkel

I thought it said world instead of word and I thought Duolingo was on the verge of an existential crisis


QuentinHea

この言葉 (this word)

の意味 (meaning)

が分かりますか? (Understand + question)


HuemulLitio

I can't hear the "ga" in the audio. ¿Does it happen to anyone else?


Falcon-15-X-C

Is using 'these words' instead of 'this word' wrong?


WaaDoku

単語 is a word in the sense of one single word in a vocabulary list. 言葉 can refer to a word, a sentence, a phrase, etc. It's more used in the sense of "expression" in a certain context.

So I don't agree that "Do you understand the meaning of this expression?" is a wrong answer.


Steven854088

I put "Do you understand the meaning of this word?" and it told me that was wrong. It said the correct answer was "Do you know the meaning of this word?" That would be incorrect as "to know" is shiru, not wakaru. Of course on here they say the correct translation, which is exactly what I had written in the first place.


Beebee201909

it was marked correct for me


natutivo

Yes, it means family


KanKanMikan

who read this sentence in a very fast pace


KanKanMikan

意味わかんんない~


MaHumourless

"Do you understand this word?" ought to be accepted, doncha think?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.