"このことばのいみがわかりますか?"

Translation:Do you understand the meaning of this word?

July 15, 2017

16 Comments


I_amaury

I don't understand why "Do you understand this word's meaning?" doesn't work

September 11, 2017

Ben206222

Same

November 27, 2017

lazar.ljubenovic

Report it.

January 1, 2018

quezadaesteban

Same

February 14, 2018

PepijnEkel

Same for me, I reported it

March 17, 2018

sotnosen93

It's accepted now.

February 18, 2019

darthoctopus

この言葉の意味が分かりますか

July 15, 2017

QuentinHea

この言葉 (this word)

の意味 (meaning)

が分かりますか? (Understand + question)

April 21, 2018

PepijnEkel

I thought it said world instead of word and I thought Duolingo was on the verge of an existential crisi

April 1, 2018

Boringjorn

マルセロス・ウォレスはどのように見えるのですか?

September 21, 2017

HuemulLitio

I can't hear the "ga" in the audio. ¿Does it happen to anyone else?

October 12, 2017

Falcon-15-X-C

Is using 'these words' instead of 'this word' wrong?

January 4, 2018

WaaDoku

単語 is a word in the sense of one single word in a vocabulary list. 言葉 can refer to a word, a sentence, a phrase, etc. It's more used in the sense of "expression" in a certain context.

So I don't agree that "Do you understand the meaning of this expression?" is a wrong answer.

January 15, 2018

Steven854088

I put "Do you understand the meaning of this word?" and it told me that was wrong. It said the correct answer was "Do you know the meaning of this word?" That would be incorrect as "to know" is shiru, not wakaru. Of course on here they say the correct translation, which is exactly what I had written in the first place.

February 7, 2018

Beebee201909

it was marked correct for me

December 5, 2018

natutivo

Yes, it means family

April 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.