"わたしのまちには、はしが三つあります。"

Translation:In my city, there are three bridges.

July 15, 2017

20 Comments


ominous.nuggets

There are only three chopsticks in the pronunciation lady's town. A sad state of affairs.

August 29, 2017

Miro839815

Why did it have to be an odd number...

December 27, 2018

Nana344213

To be clear, the problem is that she's pronouncing "hashi" with the emphasis on the first syllable so it sounds like "chopsticks", instead of with the emphasis on the second syllable which would be "bridge", right?

March 22, 2019, 4:23 AM

darthoctopus

私の町には、橋が三つあります

July 15, 2017

HiroyukiWa2

橋の発音が間違っています。

August 22, 2017

Cherain2

i thought 橋 pronounce as bashi, like 'shinsaibashi'...

August 17, 2018

Matheus666393

橋 is pronounced ばし after nouns, like in names of specific bridges ( 心斎橋 (しんさいばし)). It is pronounced はし when by itself, like in this case.

September 2, 2018

Ryanstrohl

Can someone explain "san tsu" pronounced as "mitsu". I havent figured out counting measurables yet.

November 3, 2017

IsolaCiao

Japanese native numbers:

一つ (hitotsu)

二つ (futatsu)

三つ (mittsu)

四つ (yottsu)

五つ (itsutsu)

六つ (muttsu)

七つ (nanatsu)

八つ (yattsu)

九つ (kokonotsu)

十 (too)

February 28, 2018

Physkaj

The kanji 三 can be pronounced in more ways than 'san', depending on the word it is a compound of. Most kanjis have several different readings.

November 6, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

The number kanji change their pronounciation based on context, just like "one" and "first" for example.

February 21, 2018

yngar

Why is the comma in this sentence?

December 6, 2017

Ben8372778

My city has three bridges... Reported

November 12, 2017

Nana344213

I think it's "IN my city" because of the "ni" particle

March 22, 2019, 4:26 AM

manuthchek

Still not accepted

December 23, 2017

developedby

English prepositions got me again

October 11, 2017

AshleyKim777049

there should be a kanji used for the hashi since hashi could be hashi for ohashi, or hashi bridge.

November 21, 2017

dantan94

Not even enough to form another pair. Sad!

November 29, 2017

Wayne427822

Any reason 'my town has three bridges' is a fail? Michi can mean town...ね?

December 14, 2017

FernandoPe596028

Why use "niwa" instead of just wa(ha)?

January 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.