1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしのまちには、はしが三つあります。"

"わたしのまちには、はしが三つあります。"

Translation:In my city, there are three bridges.

July 15, 2017

26 Comments


ominous.nuggets

There are only three chopsticks in the pronunciation lady's town. A sad state of affairs.


Nana344213

To be clear, the problem is that she's pronouncing "hashi" with the emphasis on the first syllable so it sounds like "chopsticks", instead of with the emphasis on the second syllable which would be "bridge", right?


Miro839815

Why did it have to be an odd number...


darthoctopus

私の町には、橋が三つあります


HiroyukiWa2

橋の発音が間違っています。


Cherain2

i thought 橋 pronounce as bashi, like 'shinsaibashi'...


Matheus666393

橋 is pronounced ばし after nouns, like in names of specific bridges ( 心斎橋 (しんさいばし)). It is pronounced はし when by itself, like in this case.


Ryanstrohl

Can someone explain "san tsu" pronounced as "mitsu". I havent figured out counting measurables yet.


IsolaCiao

Japanese native numbers:

一つ (hitotsu)

二つ (futatsu)

三つ (mittsu)

四つ (yottsu)

五つ (itsutsu)

六つ (muttsu)

七つ (nanatsu)

八つ (yattsu)

九つ (kokonotsu)

十 (too)


KanKanMikan

十: am i joke to you


Physkaj

The kanji 三 can be pronounced in more ways than 'san', depending on the word it is a compound of. Most kanjis have several different readings.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

The number kanji change their pronounciation based on context, just like "one" and "first" for example.


yngar

Why is the comma in this sentence?


dantan94

Not even enough to form another pair. Sad!


BrandonVer3

Got dinged four times because I didn't match the punctuation and specific kanji usage exactly. What's up with that?


IsolaCiao

In that case you should report it, but if it was a "type what you hear" question there's currently an issue with duolingo's programming that doesn't allow multiple answers even though there are many different correct ways of writing the same hting in Japanese.


AshleyKim777049

there should be a kanji used for the hashi since hashi could be hashi for ohashi, or hashi bridge.


Wayne427822

Any reason 'my town has three bridges' is a fail? Michi can mean town...ね?


IsolaCiao

I think if you typed "there are three bridges in my town" it would have been accepted. The particle after machi is には, where the に is showing the location where the bridges exist, "in my town".


idiomasdaisuki

Yes, "There are three bridges in my town" is accepted.

I suppose the course admins chose "city" as the default English translation because of American English. When visiting friends in the States, we drove through some tiny little towns (some barely more than villages from my perspective) which had "Welcome to XX City" signs.


MaynardHogg

@wayne: You're quite right. Suburban shopping streets (商店街) often call themselves "towns" to add that small-town cachet.

FWIW the Japanese definition of a "city" specifies a minimum of 50,000 residents. Setagaya has now topped 900,000.


FernandoPe596028

Why use "niwa" instead of just wa(ha)?


IsolaCiao

I think you could say that the nuance changes like this:

わたしのまちはしが三つあります。

My town has three bridges. (the focus is on "my town")

わたしのまちはしが三つあります。

There are three bridges in my town. (just a neutral statement about the existence of three bridges in a place that happens to be your town)

わたしのまちにははしが三つあります。

There are three bridges in my town. (focus is on "in my town")


jpricer

What is the kanji for chopsticks, to differentiate from bridge?


Miro839815

Chopsticks: 箸


MaynardHogg

"My city has three bridges" cannot be rendered in Japanese directly.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.