"In diesen Bereichen"

Translation:In these areas

March 7, 2013

21 Comments


whenturtlesfly

I assume that Bereichen changes to an -en ending due to dative and plural. Is this correct?

September 13, 2013

dnovinc
September 28, 2013

whenturtlesfly

Thanks for the response and the link!

September 29, 2013

Scorby

What is the difference between Fläche and Bereich? When would one use one over the other?

August 11, 2015

ilmolleggi

Bereich is very often used metaphorically and then it means sector so it should be accepted. I was think along the lines of "In these sectors(, namely Chemistry, Biology and Physics etc. etc.)"

January 9, 2015

Copies

I also used the translation "In these sectors" but was thinking 'private, financial etc'. Anyhow, I reported it. Will see if they accept.

December 1, 2015

ilmolleggi

They seem to be working a lot on reports lately so hopefully they will react to yours! (Mine must be at least 6 months old)

December 1, 2015

And_88

What about "In those areas"?

May 26, 2014

markatron

That would lean more toward 'jenen' rather 'diesen'. Though, apparently 'jener' is hardly used anymore. I think 'das' is a bit more fitting in this case.

June 22, 2014

And_88

Thanks. I was told "dies-" means "this" or "that" depending on the context!

June 22, 2014

blas3nik

I am pretty sure that in context it would mostly mean "into these areas". However, it is a bad answer...

March 7, 2013

tholenst2

No, that would be wrong.

Suppose the English sentence is: "We are not allowed to walk into these areas." This would be translated as "Wir dürfen nicht in diese Bereiche gehen." Note that this is accusative in German.

Conversely, the translation of "We are not allowed to wait in these areas." is "In diesen Bereichen dürfen wir nicht warten."

More examples:

  • "I walk into this area." -- "Ich gehe in diesen Bereich".

  • "I walk in this area". -- "Ich gehe in diesem Bereich."

(Edited to fix the mistake pointed out by yannemenezes).

March 7, 2013

yannemenezes

what do you mean with "this is not accusative in German?" I think that the sentence you wrote as an example ("Wir dürfen nicht in diese Bereiche gehen") actually is accusative. What would it be otherwise? It is accusative because it indicates movement towards somewhere.

December 26, 2014

tholenst2

You're right; I edited the above answer. -- Do you agree now?

December 26, 2014

yannemenezes

Yeah, now all the examples are alright! ;)

December 26, 2014

blas3nik

Actually, that makes complete sense to me now. Thanks!

March 7, 2013

c3230

So in makes this sentence dative?

August 21, 2014

yannemenezes

"in" can be either with dative or accusative, it depends on the context (movement or position). in this case, they wrote it as a dative sentence.

December 26, 2014

JessicaAl

District 12 and 13, of course

January 22, 2016

platyfrog

Is it just a Southern US thing to say "in these parts" meaning "in these areas/in this region?" Or even occasionally "in these here parts" (heh). I reported it, because I feel like if Duolingo takes y'all for plural you, it should take "in these parts" for "in diesen Bereichen."

Right? ... Anyone? Bueller?

July 4, 2017

RodneyAho1

"In these parts" should be accepted; it's often used to mean "in these areas."

October 18, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.