"In diesen Bereichen"

Translation:In these areas

March 7, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whenturtlesfly

I assume that Bereichen changes to an -en ending due to dative and plural. Is this correct?


whenturtlesfly

Thanks for the response and the link!


Scorby

What is the difference between Fläche and Bereich? When would one use one over the other?


ilmolleggi

Bereich is very often used metaphorically and then it means sector so it should be accepted. I was think along the lines of "In these sectors(, namely Chemistry, Biology and Physics etc. etc.)"


Copies

I also used the translation "In these sectors" but was thinking 'private, financial etc'. Anyhow, I reported it. Will see if they accept.


ilmolleggi

They seem to be working a lot on reports lately so hopefully they will react to yours! (Mine must be at least 6 months old)


And_88

What about "In those areas"?


[deactivated user]

    That would lean more toward 'jenen' rather 'diesen'. Though, apparently 'jener' is hardly used anymore. I think 'das' is a bit more fitting in this case.


And_88

    Thanks. I was told "dies-" means "this" or "that" depending on the context!


blas3nik

    I am pretty sure that in context it would mostly mean "into these areas". However, it is a bad answer...


tholenst2

    No, that would be wrong.

    Suppose the English sentence is: "We are not allowed to walk into these areas." This would be translated as "Wir dürfen nicht in diese Bereiche gehen." Note that this is accusative in German.

    Conversely, the translation of "We are not allowed to wait in these areas." is "In diesen Bereichen dürfen wir nicht warten."

    More examples:

    • "I walk into this area." -- "Ich gehe in diesen Bereich".

    • "I walk in this area". -- "Ich gehe in diesem Bereich."

    (Edited to fix the mistake pointed out by yannemenezes).


yannemenezes

    what do you mean with "this is not accusative in German?" I think that the sentence you wrote as an example ("Wir dürfen nicht in diese Bereiche gehen") actually is accusative. What would it be otherwise? It is accusative because it indicates movement towards somewhere.


tholenst2

    You're right; I edited the above answer. -- Do you agree now?


yannemenezes

    Yeah, now all the examples are alright! ;)


blas3nik

    Actually, that makes complete sense to me now. Thanks!


c3230

    So in makes this sentence dative?


yannemenezes

    "in" can be either with dative or accusative, it depends on the context (movement or position). in this case, they wrote it as a dative sentence.


deiwid.a.s.

    The 9 German dative prepositions with their approximate English translations are:

    aus (from, out of) außer (except for, besides) bei (at, near, by) mit (with, by means of) nach (after, to, according to) seit (since, for) von (from, by, of, about) zu (to) gegenüber (across from)

    The 5 German accusative prepositions with their approximate English translations (on a very basic, surface level) are:

    durch (through) für (for) gegen (against) ohne (without) um (around)

    'In' is one of the few that follows both. Sorry for the late reply dont even know if you're still studying, i'm sure you're even above me on the studies lol. Just if anyone else finds this comment relevant


KZB16

    I believe bis should be added to the accusative list.


JessicaAl

    District 12 and 13, of course


platyfrog

    Is it just a Southern US thing to say "in these parts" meaning "in these areas/in this region?" Or even occasionally "in these here parts" (heh). I reported it, because I feel like if Duolingo takes y'all for plural you, it should take "in these parts" for "in diesen Bereichen."

    Right? ... Anyone? Bueller?


Jason_in_DC

    Any ideas of when we use umgebung versus bereich?


Lila562493

    What is the difference between Bereich and Fläche?


Michael888987

    Surely places and areas are interchangeable?


vickikn

    the very last question used "Bereichen" as "range" but when I said " in these ranges" it was marked wrong?????

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.