"It is bad."

Translation:わるいです。

July 15, 2017

22 Comments


Naxbulk

Fun fact: This is where Waluigi got his weird name from. Warui + Luigi = Waluigi/ Bad Luigi.

September 2, 2017

V2Blast

You just blew my mind.

September 25, 2017

BackeTako

It is acually also the place were Wario got his name.

October 9, 2017

HaruhiSuzu6

So the creators didn't just decide to flip the M to represent a darker Mario? Huh! Coo!

February 17, 2018

Fidessa

The name Wario is so brilliant now that I understand this. The flipped M is sort of a symbol for a character that is the exact opposite of Mario and then it also has actual meaning in Japanese... Mind blown!

September 7, 2018

TerminatorAlso

This makes so much more sense now. I really thought that the creators were grasping at straws when they came up with the Waluigi

May 11, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

thats so weird and cool

December 26, 2017

EeyoreIsRight

悪いです.

Fun fact: 悪い悪い (わるいわるい) is also an expression meaning "my bad" or "sorry", but it sounds informal, and in many situations rude, so be careful in using it.

July 15, 2017

Cecil164832

I tried that. It didn't work. I typed, "悪いです"

April 19, 2018

Pikachu025

What about "Chigai", 「ちがい」? How is 「ちがいです」 different from 「わるいです」?

October 2, 2017

hotaruemi

In Japan, it's rude to bluntly say "that's wrong" or "you're wrong," so instead people say ちがうmeaning "your answer/this situation/etc. is different (from the right or expected one)" the part in the parenthesis is implied to save face.

When you use わるい you are bluntly saying "this is bad," which is sometimes warranted, but is usually just considered rude. わるい is more often used to describe things that are objectively bad, or at least something that won't embarrass anyone. You can say crime is わるい or the smell of poop is わるい, but even if it's true, you'd never say someone's cooking or accent or job performance or test scores or anything that might embarrass someone is わるい, even if you're talking about yourself. Instead, there are a lot of words and phrases to describe the "badness," in a way that is socially acceptable. ちがうis one of them, and I'm sure there will be more in future lessons.

October 26, 2018

V2Blast

ちがい just means "difference".

October 12, 2017

Pikachu025

Thanks @V2Blast and @hotaruemi! You're right about the blunt and indirectly polite way of differing @hotaruemi. :D

December 24, 2018

Blessing-4dan

Mazui can work, right?

September 10, 2017

coshie

"Mazui" is used specifically when referring to taste; eg, パンがまずい vs パンがわるい - "the bread tastes bad" vs "the bread is bad"

September 20, 2017

Blessing-4dan

Thank you for clearing that up!

September 20, 2017

nich227

悪いです。

February 18, 2018

scottmcallister

this does not allow the kanji 悪いです

October 26, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

Yknow what's funny? desu is required for warui yet ii/yoi doesn't need desu.

November 3, 2017

datarecoveryman

When you tap "bad", it doesn't list "warui" as a translation, so you have to guess blindly.

January 10, 2018

Logicsama

悪いですis not accepted.... only hiragana!!!!????????

January 11, 2018

Kana332264

First you give 悪い in the hint, and then you don't accept 悪いです. Facepalms all around, duolingo.

April 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.