"last night"

Translation:ゆうべ

July 15, 2017

9 Comments


EeyoreIsRight

昨夜

July 15, 2017

Spam609586

昨日 yesterday 先週 last week 去年 last year Why does this language keep looking for a different way to say "last"?

October 12, 2017

j-uryga

You don't say "last day" in english either ;) From the kanji meanings i got something like: previous-day, past-week, gone-year. I guess you could say that because these different concepts have different degrees of "pastness" (last year is generally further away than yesterday) Japanese uses different words to describe them. But I don't speak Japanese too well, just thinking of an explanation.

November 9, 2017

ZIMINO

same in chinese

October 30, 2017

mxl193499

It is because those characters were taken from different registers of Chinese at different times.

October 30, 2017

SydRidz

Why is the translation given in katakana but the answers given all in hiragana? It makes it really hard to learn new words, and what's the use of giving translations if I have to look it up elsewhere anyway?

January 8, 2018

ZeeshanArs2

Konban

November 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

means this evening/night ie. tonight

November 29, 2017

nich227

昨夜

February 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.