"Sȳri gerpī ipradi."

Translation:We are eating good fruit.

July 15, 2017

9 Comments


Joe-IV

Because it has the "i" ending for gerpi, shouldn't it be plural fruit and not singular?

July 15, 2017

mlamm

In English, "fruit" can also mean "fruits". The lack of determinant before "fruit" indicates it's plural.

July 16, 2017

Murasakisama

Basically it behaves as a mass noun. In English when speaking about general categories of things we tend to use singular where other languages would use plural.

February 8, 2018

Caelan_Jolley

Why is it “we are” and not “they are”?

March 17, 2018

Mat983582

I have exactly the same question... So as the coment above says, "Syyri gerpii iprad(i) " = "We are eating good fruit." and "Syyri gerpii iprad(is) " = "They are eating good fruit. " Makes sense.

October 23, 2018

iqVg7Obq

Because 3rd person plural generally ends with "is"

June 15, 2018

Caelan_Jolley

But I never said anything about 3rd person plural.

June 15, 2018

DennisSwai1

You said "they are." "They are" would be third person plural and thus require "ipradis."

April 6, 2019

DavidA.Foo

The alternative answer is exactly the same as mine.

May 15, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.