Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sȳri gerpī ipradi."

Translation:We are eating good fruit.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Joe-IV
Joe-IV

Because it has the "i" ending for gerpi, shouldn't it be plural fruit and not singular?

1 year ago

mlamm

In English, "fruit" can also mean "fruits". The lack of determinant before "fruit" indicates it's plural.

1 year ago

Murasakisama

Basically it behaves as a mass noun. In English when speaking about general categories of things we tend to use singular where other languages would use plural.

7 months ago

Caelan_Jolley

Why is it “we are” and not “they are”?

6 months ago

iqVg7Obq

Because 3rd person plural generally ends with "is"

3 months ago

Caelan_Jolley

But I never said anything about 3rd person plural.

3 months ago