"カバンをもちます。"

Translation:I hold a bag.

July 15, 2017

15 Comments


Cherain2

カバンを持ちます

April 12, 2018

insincere

Could I use either hold or carry?

July 20, 2017

sasuke1

Hold is fine but carry probably wouldn't be, since 持ちます means to hold, have

July 27, 2017

SeijiSuenaga

"I have a bag" was corrected to "hold" for me

August 5, 2017

Jared262045

"I have a bag" was marked incorrect for me

February 14, 2018

NynkedeHaa

It is an accepted translation though. And more idiomatic in English (with bags), so that makes sense.

July 30, 2017

rhys.whit

持つ means "to hold" or "to carry" so either would be fine. I translated it as "I carry the bag" and it was accepted. (It can also mean "to have," "to take," "to keep," etc.)

November 27, 2018

JWatch

The correct translation is "I'll hold my bag." But could it also be interpreted as "Hold my bag," like a command or request?

August 26, 2017

sasuke1

No. There are several ways to give commands but the polite way is to attach なさい to the verb stem or add 欲しい to the て-form 僕のカバンを持ちなさい 僕のカバンを持って欲しい The command form is pretty rude, but you can change the final る of ichidan, or ru-verbs, to ろ and the u-vowel to the e-vowel equivalent. カバンを持て! For the negative command you can add な to the end of the verb. カバンを持つな!(Don't hold my bag)

August 26, 2017

Marknld

err, no. nasai is an imperative form used by parents to children and teachers to young students. Kudasai is the polite form. motte kudasai, 'hold please'.

October 12, 2018

RobertKinzie

I'm always left that way

June 21, 2018

malariaman

Pronunciation of を is wrong here.

July 15, 2017

insincere

Words that end in "-n" often have a bit of a "wo" sound....I think.

July 20, 2017

SebastianS968292

I don't think I it's wrong. I think both pronouncing it 'o' or 'wo' is acceptable. At least according to some other course I took (and I asked a native Japanese about it), in the context of をください.

August 29, 2017

Ever2662

That is correct AFAIK. を particle can be pronounced お or を depending on region/dialect/etc.

November 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.