1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "カバンをもちます。"

"カバンをもちます。"

Translation:I hold a bag.

July 15, 2017

14 Comments


Cherain2

カバンを持ちます


insincere

Could I use either hold or carry?


sasuke1

Hold is fine but carry probably wouldn't be, since 持ちます means to hold, have


SeijiSuenaga

"I have a bag" was corrected to "hold" for me


Jared262045

"I have a bag" was marked incorrect for me


NynkedeHaa

It is an accepted translation though. And more idiomatic in English (with bags), so that makes sense.


rhys.whit

持つ means "to hold" or "to carry" so either would be fine. I translated it as "I carry the bag" and it was accepted. (It can also mean "to have," "to take," "to keep," etc.)


Deathspud

Is it really wrong to say I hold bags?


pichaliiin

"I hold bags"?


JWatch

The correct translation is "I'll hold my bag." But could it also be interpreted as "Hold my bag," like a command or request?


sasuke1

No. There are several ways to give commands but the polite way is to attach なさい to the verb stem or add 欲しい to the て-form 僕のカバンを持ちなさい 僕のカバンを持って欲しい The command form is pretty rude, but you can change the final る of ichidan, or ru-verbs, to ろ and the u-vowel to the e-vowel equivalent. カバンを持て! For the negative command you can add な to the end of the verb. カバンを持つな!(Don't hold my bag)


Marknld

err, no. nasai is an imperative form used by parents to children and teachers to young students. Kudasai is the polite form. motte kudasai, 'hold please'.


MacKinzieRob

I'm always left that way

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.