"日よう日にテレビを見るのが好きです。"

Translation:I like watching TV on Sundays.

July 15, 2017

14 Comments


Fayke

That moment when Duolingo corrects you for using "television" instead of TV...

September 1, 2017

WolkZayets

...and for using "I like to watch" instead of "I like watching"

October 27, 2017

emptymug

Wouldn't 'to watch' also be correct?

July 15, 2017

StephenStS

This is what i thought

October 19, 2017

Moosey007

please accept 'television', not just 'TV'.

October 30, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I quite agree. Reported.

October 30, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

Seriously, I thought they were all about preferring the formal versions of everything, until this.

November 2, 2017

LukeShilso

To watch is valid here, as is television.

October 9, 2017

liyang.hu

I like watching the TV (pronounced 'telly') on Sundays.

August 1, 2017

saliast

I like to watch tv on sunday. Wrong? Ok.. What made it watching?

November 11, 2017

McKenzie165433

Why isnt "I like to watch television on Sundays" accepted?

November 18, 2017

arcferrari248

When saying/writing the days of the week, you may omit the “-bi”. For example, you may say/write 日曜日 as 日曜.

January 9, 2018

Osh623126

On Sunday I like to watch TV. What could possibly be wrong with this?

January 31, 2019

MrGeonyx

Shouldn't "I like to watch the TV" be accepted?

May 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.