"Tu l-ai urât pe Mihai pentru ți-a omorât găina."

Translation:You hated Michael because he killed your hen.

July 15, 2017

9 Comments


a.radu1

As a note for fellow learners: this format is used quite often, and is called the "possessive dative." Essentially, the dative pronoun is used to signify possession, and then the possessed object takes the definite article (the hen).

August 17, 2017

nahuatl1939

many thanks. i was going to ask about the grammatical formation of this sentence, though I translated it perfectly well. But it was more by intuition than because of grammatical knowledge. Is there a possibility to say the same but in an easier manner ?

January 6, 2018

p_-

Am omorât un om pentru că mi-a ucis capra

September 25, 2017

nahuatl1939

thanks for the new latin verb. occidere , italiano uccidere. French has a similar verb, occir, though it not in use any longer in the spoken language.only in writing and not by everybody. . Spanish and portuguese have the word "Ocaso" with same origin, meaning either the" fall of something " el ocaso del imperio romano" or "sunset".

January 6, 2018

Bert996208

So strange this " ți-a". Can i also say găina ta ? Why is this used here?

July 15, 2017

Motanu11

How do we know from this sentence that Michael killed YOUR hen and not someone else's hen?

July 31, 2017

Bert996208

Because of the "ți", short for iți. The dative is used here to indicate possesion. My question is why and if there are reasons to use one or the other.

July 31, 2017

Motanu11

Thanks Bert996208, I misunderstood the usage of that pronoun here.. As for your question, I think îți and ți- are interchangeable as long as the following word ("a" in this case) is a vowel.

August 1, 2017

D3XT3RY0NuT

In Romanian, personal pronouns (pronumele personale) have two forms for the dative case: a long one (called "forma accentuată") and a short one (called "forma neeacentuată"). Let's see when you should use one or the other one.


The long form
It is used before:

  • Simple tenses: Îmi apare, Îți dă, Îi aprobă
  • Future simple and Perfect future: Îmi va plăcea, Le va fi plăcut

The short form
It is used before:

  • Compound tenses: Mi-a apărut, Ți-am dat, I-a aprobat
  • After for conjuctive mood: să-mi, să-ți, să-i, să ne, să vă, să le
  • After pozitive imperative and gerund mood: Dă-i, Oferindu-și
  • In familiar speech, before simple tenses starting with a vowel (but not with î): Mi-a apărut, Ți-aduc
  • After the negation: Nu-mi pasă, Nu-i spune

There are other situations but you will encounter them just in literal situations, so I won't put any effort into writing them. Personal pronouns are very complicated, but after a lot of practice their usage will seem "natural". :)

June 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.