Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu l-ai urât pe Mihai pentru că ți-a omorât găina."

Translation:You hated Michael because he killed your hen.

1 year ago

8 Comments


a.radu1
a.radu1

As a note for fellow learners: this format is used quite often, and is called the "possessive dative." Essentially, the dative pronoun is used to signify possession, and then the possessed object takes the definite article (the hen).

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

many thanks. i was going to ask about the grammatical formation of this sentence, though I translated it perfectly well. But it was more by intuition than because of grammatical knowledge. Is there a possibility to say the same but in an easier manner ?

7 months ago

p_-
p_-

Am omorât un om pentru că mi-a ucis capra

10 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

thanks for the new latin verb. occidere , italiano uccidere. French has a similar verb, occir, though it not in use any longer in the spoken language.only in writing and not by everybody. . Spanish and portuguese have the word "Ocaso" with same origin, meaning either the" fall of something " el ocaso del imperio romano" or "sunset".

7 months ago

Bert996208

So strange this " ți-a". Can i also say găina ta ? Why is this used here?

1 year ago

Motanu11

How do we know from this sentence that Michael killed YOUR hen and not someone else's hen?

1 year ago

Bert996208

Because of the "ți", short for iți. The dative is used here to indicate possesion. My question is why and if there are reasons to use one or the other.

1 year ago

Motanu11

Thanks Bert996208, I misunderstood the usage of that pronoun here.. As for your question, I think îți and ți- are interchangeable as long as the following word ("a" in this case) is a vowel.

1 year ago