"Riñi līrisi."

Translation:The girls are smiling.

1 year ago

8 Comments


OliverBens1

What is the difference between using "līrisi" and "līris"? I was looking at the wiki here https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary, but I wasn't able to find a table when looking up "smile". But I found this table when I looked up singing, so would this be correct verb conjugation for līris? https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#Voiced-stop_stems

I'm not sure if I've used 1s, 2s etc correctly, but is this right?

1s. I am smiling - līrian 2s. You are smiling - līriā 3s. The girl/He/She/It is smiling - līris (I know this one is correct as we had to translate it in a sentence).

1pl. They are smiling - līrisi (And I know this is correct because it's above). 2pl. We are smiling - līriāt 3pl. Y'all are smiling - līris

Unfortunately I guessed most of these because I honestly wasn't sure. Any help would be really appreciated. If you manage to find a link to the conjugation table please let me know. I'm still learning to use the wiki. Thanks!

1 year ago

OliverBens6

Here's a table. I posted the conjugation in another lesson discussion before this. Sorry I haven't copied it over. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#I-stems

1 year ago

Caelan_Jolley

Not sure whether I understood correctly but "Y'all are smiling" and "They are smiling" is different in who you are talking to. If I say "They are smiling", then I'm telling someone else about what other people are doing. If I say "Y'all are smiling" then I am telling someone what they themselves are doing.

3 months ago

Nate_Rardin

Can someone explain here why it's not "the girl smiles."

1 year ago

mlamm

That would be Riña līris. Riñi is plural form of "girl", and līrisi is "they smile"

1 year ago

BiggDaddyGrape

Why can't I say the girls are smiling?

1 year ago

pateraggel

I think both are good. It seems that High Valyrian doesn't difference between present simple and progressive.

1 year ago

Caelan_Jolley

So saying "Riñi līrisi issi" is incorrect? Or is it correct with an un-necessary "issi"?

3 months ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.