"Riñi līrisi."

Translation:The girls are smiling.

July 15, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OliverBens1

What is the difference between using "līrisi" and "līris"? I was looking at the wiki here https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary, but I wasn't able to find a table when looking up "smile". But I found this table when I looked up singing, so would this be correct verb conjugation for līris? https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#Voiced-stop_stems

I'm not sure if I've used 1s, 2s etc correctly, but is this right?

1s. I am smiling - līrian 2s. You are smiling - līriā 3s. The girl/He/She/It is smiling - līris (I know this one is correct as we had to translate it in a sentence).

1pl. They are smiling - līrisi (And I know this is correct because it's above). 2pl. We are smiling - līriāt 3pl. Y'all are smiling - līris

Unfortunately I guessed most of these because I honestly wasn't sure. Any help would be really appreciated. If you manage to find a link to the conjugation table please let me know. I'm still learning to use the wiki. Thanks!


OliverBens6

Here's a table. I posted the conjugation in another lesson discussion before this. Sorry I haven't copied it over. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#I-stems


Cailean_Seoilidh

Not sure whether I understood correctly but "Y'all are smiling" and "They are smiling" is different in who you are talking to. If I say "They are smiling", then I'm telling someone else about what other people are doing. If I say "Y'all are smiling" then I am telling someone what they themselves are doing.


Nate_Rardin

Can someone explain here why it's not "the girl smiles."


emzo99

That would be Riña līris. Riñi is plural form of "girl", and līrisi is "they smile"


BiggDaddyGrape

Why can't I say the girls are smiling?


pateraggel

I think both are good. It seems that High Valyrian doesn't difference between present simple and progressive.


BagasPrako

It reminds me to Dany and Sansa's smile scene

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.