"Riñi līrisi."

Translation:The girls are smiling.

July 15, 2017

9 Comments


OliverBens1

What is the difference between using "līrisi" and "līris"? I was looking at the wiki here https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary, but I wasn't able to find a table when looking up "smile". But I found this table when I looked up singing, so would this be correct verb conjugation for līris? https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#Voiced-stop_stems

I'm not sure if I've used 1s, 2s etc correctly, but is this right?

1s. I am smiling - līrian 2s. You are smiling - līriā 3s. The girl/He/She/It is smiling - līris (I know this one is correct as we had to translate it in a sentence).

1pl. They are smiling - līrisi (And I know this is correct because it's above). 2pl. We are smiling - līriāt 3pl. Y'all are smiling - līris

Unfortunately I guessed most of these because I honestly wasn't sure. Any help would be really appreciated. If you manage to find a link to the conjugation table please let me know. I'm still learning to use the wiki. Thanks!

August 13, 2017

OliverBens6

Here's a table. I posted the conjugation in another lesson discussion before this. Sorry I haven't copied it over. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#I-stems

August 19, 2017

Caelan_Jolley

Not sure whether I understood correctly but "Y'all are smiling" and "They are smiling" is different in who you are talking to. If I say "They are smiling", then I'm telling someone else about what other people are doing. If I say "Y'all are smiling" then I am telling someone what they themselves are doing.

July 6, 2018

Nate_Rardin

Can someone explain here why it's not "the girl smiles."

July 15, 2017

mlamm

That would be Riña līris. Riñi is plural form of "girl", and līrisi is "they smile"

July 16, 2017

BiggDaddyGrape

Why can't I say the girls are smiling?

August 1, 2017

pateraggel

I think both are good. It seems that High Valyrian doesn't difference between present simple and progressive.

August 2, 2017

Caelan_Jolley

So saying "Riñi līrisi issi" is incorrect? Or is it correct with an un-necessary "issi"?

July 6, 2018

ZarrouguiL

It seems that there is only one present in High Valyrian. The verb "to be" in english is only used to mark the fact that the action is ocurring right now. But if there is only one present, no need for the verb "to be". The girls are smiling = the girls smile. Adding "Issi" would be as if you said "the girls is smile".

January 12, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.