"I like food."

Translation:食べものが好きです。

July 15, 2017

20 Comments


Yoel270927

Oh you like food, me too. Food is nice, prevents you from dying.

July 15, 2017

Keith_APP

At least it was not I eat with my dog or a turtle. :-)

July 16, 2017

SamuelKremer1

Oh yeah, you know, it's this novel way that every organism but photosynthesizers use to generate all of their chemical energy. Good thing you like it.

August 28, 2017

Patman750572

They nutrition from the ground too. They need "food" too.

October 10, 2017

ReginaldUy

When your interviewer asks you why you want this job

July 21, 2017

Shiinoko

What's the difference between using が and は with liking or disliking something?

August 23, 2017

Matthias1414

好き is a な-adjective and is always marked with the が particle. In English it is translated with "like". The negation is 好きじゃないです or 好きではないです。

December 25, 2017

amynpv

In the previous test, a native speaker chimed in an explained that "wa" was used "gakkou wa suki desu." to describe "I like school, in general" and "gakkou ga suki desu." would imply "I like my school".

I still prefer to always use "ga" with like, and I think 90% of the time you'll be better off pairing it with "like" to emphasize.

Either way, perhaps this sentence translates like, "I like this food" as opposed to "I like food in general."

January 7, 2018

Keith_APP

You are right in most cases. Nonetheless if we want to be accurate, we should go back to the respective functions of が and は for the best particle, e.g. when you need to make a contrast:

ケーキすきですが、チョーコーレートのあまり好きではありません。
I like cake in general, but I don't like the chocolate ones.

January 8, 2018

Boringjorn

...but I don't like water.

September 9, 2017

Glenn508131

Seems odd that in previous lessons it wanted you to use the wa particle instead of ga in such sentences. Am I missing something?

August 3, 2017

gear25

my life moto

November 18, 2017

James199472

Could は be used in this instance?

November 9, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

When we say 食べものが好きです or any other sentence why don't we include わたし?

December 28, 2017

AaronSherw

could somebody give some examples of when you would say this with が, and contrast them with when you would say this with は?

October 7, 2017

BenDaimio

isn't "I" the subject?

November 8, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Not in Japanese, because 好きです does not actually mean "like", it means "is likeable/appreciated". So what this sentence literally means is something like "Food is appreciated by me" (or even "As for me, food is appreciated"), the subject of which of course is "food". But since we don't say it like that in English, the "useful" tranlation is "I like food."

March 31, 2018

SnowyYuki

Well, I'll be using this sentence a lot!

January 23, 2018

V-P6

Yes I like food and also breathing. I am quite fond of these human activities because I am a human person. Masticating biomatter is such a joy. Haha. High five, my fellow persons!

March 12, 2019

Igor242724

The average Duolingo user trying out his Japanese language skills on a date

April 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.