1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like food."

"I like food."

Translation:食べ物が好きです。

July 15, 2017

27 Comments


Yoel270927

Oh you like food, me too. Food is nice, prevents you from dying.


Keith_APP

At least it was not I eat with my dog or a turtle. :-)


SamuelKremer1

Oh yeah, you know, it's this novel way that every organism but photosynthesizers use to generate all of their chemical energy. Good thing you like it.


Patman750572

They nutrition from the ground too. They need "food" too.


ReginaldUy

When your interviewer asks you why you want this job


Shiinoko

What's the difference between using が and は with liking or disliking something?


amynpv

In the previous test, a native speaker chimed in an explained that "wa" was used "gakkou wa suki desu." to describe "I like school, in general" and "gakkou ga suki desu." would imply "I like my school".

I still prefer to always use "ga" with like, and I think 90% of the time you'll be better off pairing it with "like" to emphasize.

Either way, perhaps this sentence translates like, "I like this food" as opposed to "I like food in general."


Keith_APP

You are right in most cases. Nonetheless if we want to be accurate, we should go back to the respective functions of が and は for the best particle, e.g. when you need to make a contrast:

ケーキすきですが、チョーコーレートのあまり好きではありません。
I like cake in general, but I don't like the chocolate ones.


Matthias1414

好き is a な-adjective and is always marked with the が particle. In English it is translated with "like". The negation is 好きじゃないです or 好きではないです。


Boringjorn

...but I don't like water.


ZeronRB

食べ物が好きですけど水は好きではありません


V-P6

Yes I like food and also breathing. I am quite fond of these human activities because I am a human person. Masticating biomatter is such a joy. Haha. High five, my fellow persons!


Cryopneuma

Oh my gosh this is giving me Invader Zim flashbacks.


Igor242724

The average Duolingo user trying out his Japanese language skills on a date


Rk5I3

ねえ、きみ。食べ物が好きですか。


Glenn508131

Seems odd that in previous lessons it wanted you to use the wa particle instead of ga in such sentences. Am I missing something?


James199472

Could は be used in this instance?


Snailwood

could somebody give some examples of when you would say this with が, and contrast them with when you would say this with は?


Amaya_Tsuya

When we say 食べものが好きです or any other sentence why don't we include わたし?


AmnesicSorcerer

Hey! Does anyone know the specific function of 物 in this sentence after 食べ? What does it mean?


CRLoper

物 means thing or matter. 食べ物 literally means food thing, or as we say in English, food.


AmnesicSorcerer

Thank you, that makes sense to me now!


WiLLJojo1

Is there a reason why drinks are お飲み物 while food doesn't carry the お?


Cryopneuma

Food ("gohan") has an honorific, too, but it's "go" instead of "o." That's where the "go" in "gohan" comes from!

As for tabemono, I don't see anything wrong with saying "otabemono" if you want to be especially respectful. Then again, I am also a learner. If I'm wrong on this count, someone please correct me.


AdWasTaken

Me too fellow human


BenDaimio

isn't "I" the subject?


LordOfTheAndain

Not in Japanese, because 好きです does not actually mean "like", it means "is likeable/appreciated". So what this sentence literally means is something like "Food is appreciated by me" (or even "As for me, food is appreciated"), the subject of which of course is "food". But since we don't say it like that in English, the "useful" tranlation is "I like food."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.