"She did not give me the time to think."

Translation:Elle ne m'a pas donné le temps de réfléchir.

July 15, 2017

7 Comments


eterryd

why not "penser?"

July 15, 2017

claima

to think = penser

to think for a long time about something = réfléchir

it is not the same thing.

July 17, 2017

nicholas_ashley

réfléchir concerns the act of thinking. In other words the process that goes on in your brain.

penser à quelque chose means to think about something

penser de means to have an opinion

examples

J'ai pensé à une nouvelle idée. Ça m'est venu sans réfléchir. - I thought of a new idea. It came to me without thinking.
Je pense souvent à toi - I often think about you
À quoi penses-tu ? - What are you thinking about?
Qu'est-ce qu'ils pensent de ma maison ? - What do they think about my house?
Je ne sais pas. Laisse-moi réfléchir. - I don’t know. Let me think about it.
Tu ne comprends pas? Réfléchis un peu! - You don’t understand? Think about it a little!
Réfléchis à ce que je t’ai dit. C’est très important! - Think about what I told you. It’s very important!
Il faut réfléchir avant d’agir. - Think before you act.
Je pense donc je suis. - I think, therefore I am.

July 20, 2017

daizysozum

Would one use "donnee" (can't put accent in, sorry) if one were a female saying this?

October 26, 2017

n6zs
Mod

No, because the "me" in the French sentence is an indirect object so there is no agreement with the past participle. With "avoir" as the auxiliary verb, the past participle only agrees when the direct object is placed before the verb.

January 1, 2018

Marie282520

If the speaker is a woman, then donné needs an extra “e” to become donnée, correct? So I did that and it was not accepted tho my new tablet keyboard is adding triple and double letters often. I don’t think i made any other mistake.

October 31, 2017

n6zs
Mod

The "me" is an indirect object, so there is no agreement with the past participle here.

January 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.