Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Riña Dovaogēdo muñe rhaenas."

Translation:The girl finds the Unsullied's mother.

1 year ago

3 Comments


KPatrickWV
KPatrickWVPlus

How do I know this isn't "The Unsullied's Girl" ?

1 year ago

EphramdelM

The intro text said that it's almost always possessor then possessee.

1 year ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

First, notice the end of each word:

Riña: (it ends in -a, it indicates is the in the nominative case, in other words the subject of the phrase).

Dovaogēdo (remember, the end -o, indicates is in the genitive case, in other words, is the possesor).

Muñe (ends in -e, it indicates is in acusative, it's the Object Complement of the phrase)(just in case: http://writingexplained.org/grammar-dictionary/object-complement).

Rhaenas (it's a verb, that affect subject).

So you have Subject of the phrase + genitive + object complement + verbs (affecting the subject

Note: Remember that each word has different ends according to their genre.

I hope this helped you. I tried to simplify as much as possible.

1 year ago