"学校ではざっしを見ないでください。"

Translation:Please do not look at magazines at school.

July 15, 2017

23 Comments


Estella763961

Why is not 読まないで?

July 21, 2017

Liisa981925

I was wondering the same thing.

September 20, 2017

TylerDawso7

I'm not sure, but using 見る intead of 読む means the the sentence actually says "please do not look at magazines at school"

November 26, 2017

Rainel_TB

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

January 6, 2019

KanKanMikan

sure

June 14, 2019

jfreej

Would "in school" not be acceptable?

July 15, 2017

ArtBurnap

It should be. I reported it. I think they may be trying to impose the distinction between the Japanese locational particles DE (place of action) and NI (place of existence, etc.) inappropriately on English AT vs. IN.

July 24, 2017

sotnosen93

"Please do not read magazines in school." was accepted, so other variations should probably be reported if they aren't already accepted.

March 29, 2019

Nafay987

I said don't look at instead of don't read ugh

February 17, 2018

Arilot

So I translated "please do not read the magazines at school" and it was marked wrong because of the "the"

September 10, 2018

ArtBurnap

With the word 'the,' you are referring to a delimited set of magazines, presumed by the speaker to be understood by the listener, whereas Duo's statement is general. Because Japanese lacks articles, as well as generally lacking specificity with regard to singular / plural, we might think what's the difference for Japanese speakers. The set might be indicated by a determiner or something a little more spelled out, if not clear from context: その雑誌、こういう雑誌、あそこの雑誌、つくえにある雑誌 ....

September 11, 2018

Arilot

Thanks for the explanation!

January 20, 2019

naturalseasons

Why doesn't Duolingo allow the kanji for certain words in audio questions

January 11, 2019

MrGeonyx

It's still in beta, and I think they want to focus on speaking and hearing rather than writing

May 25, 2019

Cthullu

Is "Please do not look at magazines during school" incorrect here?

January 19, 2019

ArtBurnap

I think the point they're trying to make here is that 学校で refers to a location, at school, rather than a time frame, during school.

January 19, 2019

ngochung72

"Please" can be put at the end after a coma also.

March 2, 2018

GuNanPG

Shouldn't the Te-form be て not で as 見 is a る verb?

December 28, 2018

ArtBurnap

It's て directly after the stem of a vowel stem (=ichidan) verb, but after adding -ない- to any verb it's always で. There is another negative て form, -なくて, but you can't use in a command. That one takes て instead of で because the -k- in the syllable before it is an unvoiced consonant. There are a couple of tables in the Wikipedia article on Japanese verb conjugation that may be helpful, one of which is a PDF review sheet that you could download for quick reference: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_verb_conjugation

January 20, 2019

Y9gx5

These is no "look at" on the answer.

January 5, 2019

ArtBurnap

Depending on the context, 見る can be translated not only as 'see,' but also as 'look at' or 'watch.' It's important when learning another language to realize that words in any language may have multiple meanings or uses and that you should not always expect a simple one to one correspondence of one word in a language to just one in another.

January 20, 2019

KevinMerck1

学校では雑誌を見ないでください

July 3, 2019

DanVR07

So many "Please do not" in this lesson.

September 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.