"Will you call me at eight?"

Translation:Ruft ihr mich um acht an?

July 15, 2017

19 Comments


Duolessio

What is the difference between rufen and anrufen? I wrote Wirst du mich um acht rufen? but it wasn't accepted.

August 12, 2017

mizinamo

rufen is to call someone with your voice

anrufen is to call someone over the phone

August 12, 2017

Lyssabel

Without specific context, why isn't, "Wirst du mich um acht rufen?" accepted? I'm going to lie down, I want you to to call me (to wake me up) at eight o'clock. Just shouting my name from the kitchen will be fine.

February 11, 2019

jairapetyan

I also tried to use Wirst du mich rufen an um acht? and it wasn't accepted. Could anybody comment on how to construct this phrase correctly using 'wirst?' Wirst du mich um acht anrufen?

March 18, 2019

mizinamo

Wirst du mich um acht anrufen?

This is correct. The infinitive anrufen comes at the end.

March 18, 2019

jairapetyan

Danke vielmals. Das war schnell!

March 18, 2019

Dizz

But there's not enough context in the sentence to imply the call is via phone.

April 10, 2019

LushanD

Why is "Rufst du mich um acht an?" wrong?

July 15, 2017

az_p
Mod

    It's fine; just report it.

    July 15, 2017

LushanD

    Thanks, I was really baffled

    July 16, 2017

JodieDark1

    wirst du rufen mir an um acht? is wrong?

    July 30, 2017

mizinamo

    Correct; the sentence is wrong.

    You used the wrong case for mich (it's jemanden anrufen, accusative, not *jemandem anrufen, dative); and you didn't put the infinitive anrufen at the end of the sentence.

    July 31, 2017

JodieDark1

    ok thank you

    July 31, 2017

RingoCrist

    Please native speakers let us know which one is more casually used: Ruft ihr mich um acht an? or Werdet ihr mich um acht anrufen?

    Danke. :)

    April 8, 2019

mizinamo

    Both sound natural to me. If I had to choose, I'd probably go with the simple present, though.

    April 8, 2019

RingoCrist

    Ok. Danke für die schnelle Antwort.

    April 8, 2019

DoubleLingot

    From the tips & notes:

    Rufen translates to "call": Ich rufe meinen Hund. (I call my dog.) The word used for calling via phone is anrufen: Ich rufe meinen Bruder an. (I call my brother.) Because people used to call the police long before phones existed, German uses rufen for this: Ich ruf(e) die Polizei!!

    May 21, 2019

Kostas540932

    "Rufst du mich um acht an?" still not accepted, a year after it was reported...

    July 13, 2019

mizinamo

    "Rufst du mich um acht an?" still not accepted

    That's literally the translation I see at the top of this page.

    Do you have a screenshot showing your answer and an error message?

    July 14, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.