1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Azantyssy iksi."

"Azantyssy iksi."

Translation:We are the knights.

July 15, 2017

19 Comments


OliverBens6

The reason "Azantys" doesn't become "Azanti" similar to how "Vala" becomes "Vali" is because they are in different gender classes. If you notice, you'll see that apart from "Hontes" and "Azantys" all the other nouns we've learnt have ended in "a", like "Vala", "Taoba", "Kepa", "Abra", etc. This is because all those nouns are in the "Lunar Class" and the other ones are in the "Solar Class", and because of this, they conjugate differently.


AilurusHush

What is this Lunar and Solar class? I didn't see it in the notes I read :/


neoborn_

Lunar is feminine and Solar is masculine


TechnoMaestro

When given the word Azantyssy on it's own, why can't iksaat be used to complete it? What about the word Azantyssy implies a "We"?


paraspeura

I'm going to hazard a guess that it's in "iksi" where the we is implied, as iksaat appears to mean "y'all are."


TechnoMaestro

Well yeah - but the question was a "Fill in the blank" and one of the options was Iksaat - which should also be a correct answer so I'm trying to figure out why if given Azantyssy __, you can't answer iksaat.


Lea.1717

Maybe it's just that this course is still new and in Beta stage. If you see a problem, report it so that the course can be improved. I don't speak Valyrian but from the little I understood of the language that option should be accepted.


Vilvid

Because you see who is acting/being by looking at how the VERB is conjugated. Iksat means "you are" (plural). Azantyssy simply means "knights" (plural). So you could say "Azantyssy iksat" but it would mean 'You all are knights' instead of 'They are knights'. I'm pretty sure but I'm not 100%. This is how languages like spanish are built so since this follows a similar type of pattern I suppose this is how it works in High Valyrian too.


Deact1vated_User

Oh wow. This is such a useful sentence.


[deactivated user]

    wooooooooowwww


AntonKrack

    whats the difference between azantyssy and azanti?


qam00000

    Azantyssy is the plural (knights) for Azantys (knight)


Cailean_Seoilidh

    They’re in different gender classes. Look up High Valyrian Lunar and Solar classes.


SaloOom.yag

    can't we say soldiers ???


websmasha

    They should really give pronunciation. I kept pronouncing 'azantys' wrong until I read the tips and notes.


radhia698962

    Where did you read the tips and notes?


woa7dSD5

    When you open a skill you'll see a key and often a lightbulb. The lightbulb is where the tips and notes are.


Zeke760277

    And...oh bleeeeeeeeeeeeep

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.