"Azantyssy iksi."

Translation:We are knights.

July 15, 2017

18 Comments


OliverBens6

The reason "Azantys" doesn't become "Azanti" similar to how "Vala" becomes "Vali" is because they are in different gender classes. If you notice, you'll see that apart from "Hontes" and "Azantys" all the other nouns we've learnt have ended in "a", like "Vala", "Taoba", "Kepa", "Abra", etc. This is because all those nouns are in the "Lunar Class" and the other ones are in the "Solar Class", and because of this, they conjugate differently.

August 19, 2017

Kyoumimasu

What is this Lunar and Solar class? I didn't see it in the notes I read :/

October 3, 2017

neoborn_

Lunar is feminine and Solar is masculine

April 23, 2019

TechnoMaestro

When given the word Azantyssy on it's own, why can't iksaat be used to complete it? What about the word Azantyssy implies a "We"?

July 15, 2017

paraspeura

I'm going to hazard a guess that it's in "iksi" where the we is implied, as iksaat appears to mean "y'all are."

July 16, 2017

TechnoMaestro

Well yeah - but the question was a "Fill in the blank" and one of the options was Iksaat - which should also be a correct answer so I'm trying to figure out why if given Azantyssy __, you can't answer iksaat.

July 16, 2017

Lea.1717

Maybe it's just that this course is still new and in Beta stage. If you see a problem, report it so that the course can be improved. I don't speak Valyrian but from the little I understood of the language that option should be accepted.

July 16, 2017

Vilvid

Because you see who is acting/being by looking at how the VERB is conjugated. Iksat means "you are" (plural). Azantyssy simply means "knights" (plural). So you could say "Azantyssy iksat" but it would mean 'You all are knights' instead of 'They are knights'. I'm pretty sure but I'm not 100%. This is how languages like spanish are built so since this follows a similar type of pattern I suppose this is how it works in High Valyrian too.

May 25, 2018

Deact1vated_User

Oh wow. This is such a useful sentence.

January 21, 2018

MissPavari

wooooooooowwww

February 7, 2018

AntonKrack

whats the difference between azantyssy and azanti?

July 20, 2017

qam00000

Azantyssy is the plural (knights) for Azantys (knight)

August 2, 2017

Caelan_Jolley

They’re in different gender classes. Look up High Valyrian Lunar and Solar classes.

March 19, 2018

SaloOom.yag

can't we say soldiers ???

December 31, 2017

websmasha

They should really give pronunciation. I kept pronouncing 'azantys' wrong until I read the tips and notes.

June 29, 2018

radhia698962

Where did you read the tips and notes?

August 18, 2018

woa7dSD5

When you open a skill you'll see a key and often a lightbulb. The lightbulb is where the tips and notes are.

October 13, 2018

Zeke760277

And...oh bleeeeeeeeeeeeep

June 9, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.