1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ぜんぜんわかりません。"

"ぜんぜんわかりません。"

Translation:I don't understand it at all.

July 15, 2017

16 Comments


B_2_H

This is my favorite phrase. Its utility is unrivaled.


sora_Japan

You are very modest person.


DavidDuart203286

そら, do you think this could be translated as "I don't get it at all"? Or would that be too casual?


sora_Japan

@DavidDuart

Sorry, I know only about Japanese sentence. e.g. 'わからない' is more casual than 'わかりません'.

I don't know the nuance of English about "I don't get it at all".

Tomorrow, the 30th day of yours! Congratulations in advance! (^∇^)


DezGilly

Perhaps the more slangish わかんない or わからん would work for that. I'm not sure, though.


Marknld

That is very colloquial. Use it with close friends lest you be viewed as rude, or as an anime character.


DezGilly

Google translate has 理解 (りかい) できません. Use at your own risk.


Boringjorn

I said "I know nothing." That is, indeed, wrong. I truly didn't understand it at all.


AlexanderL2

I think "I know nothing" would be "何もわかりません"


Babybel56

This one means you don't understand one thing to any depth, as opposed to not knowing anything.


gabchan

全然分かりません。


AmitMeiri

Why do we use here the 'simple' form and not the progressive form?


WaaDoku

Why is "I don't understand anything." wrong?


T33K3SS3LCH3N

It conveys the right meaning, but it would be said differently. Your translation would be more equivalent to 何もわかりません I think.


andi_kan

In this sentence, you are indicating that you understand nothing about "the topic" (whatever that may be). But you do understand other things, just not the topic being discussed. To not understand anything means you have no knowledge about anything and everything.


Laurie68898

I thought " I really don't understand" is a good answer. But I realise that they can't have every variation

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.