"ぜんぜんわかりません。"

Translation:I don't understand it at all.

July 15, 2017

17 Comments


B_2_H
Plus

This is my favorite phrase. Its utility is unrivaled.

July 15, 2017

sora_Japan

You are very modest person.

July 15, 2017

DavidDuart203286

そら, do you think this could be translated as "I don't get it at all"? Or would that be too casual?

September 19, 2017

sora_Japan

@DavidDuart

Sorry, I know only about Japanese sentence. e.g. 'わからない' is more casual than 'わかりません'.

I don't know the nuance of English about "I don't get it at all".

Tomorrow, the 30th day of yours! Congratulations in advance! (^∇^)

September 20, 2017

DezGilly

Google translate has 理解 (りかい) できません. Use at your own risk.

November 11, 2017

DezGilly

Perhaps the more slangish わかんない or わからん would work for that. I'm not sure, though.

November 11, 2017

Marknld

That is very colloquial. Use it with close friends lest you be viewed as rude, or as an anime character.

October 17, 2018

Boringjorn

I said "I know nothing." That is, indeed, wrong. I truly didn't understand it at all.

September 21, 2017

AlexanderL2

I think "I know nothing" would be "何もわかりません"

August 15, 2018

Babybel56

This one means you don't understand one thing to any depth, as opposed to not knowing anything.

September 29, 2017

gabchan

全然分かりません。

August 2, 2018

WaaDoku

Why is "I don't understand anything." wrong?

January 15, 2018

T33K3SS3LCH3N

It conveys the right meaning, but it would be said differently. Your translation would be more equivalent to 何もわかりません I think.

February 12, 2018

andi_kan

In this sentence, you are indicating that you understand nothing about "the topic" (whatever that may be). But you do understand other things, just not the topic being discussed. To not understand anything means you have no knowledge about anything and everything.

November 15, 2018

AmitMeiri

Why do we use here the 'simple' form and not the progressive form?

July 29, 2018

Laurie68898

I thought " I really don't understand" is a good answer. But I realise that they can't have every variation

February 26, 2018

5lTGqjPo

I put "I don't understand at all", which was marked wrong. Can someone explain what in the Japanese makes it a specific thing that I don't understand, rather than just a general misunderstanding.

March 22, 2019, 4:26 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.