1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Tubis dāez issa?"

"Tubis dāez issa?"

Translation:Is the day free?

July 15, 2017

5 Comments


Amaunator89

Okay, this is a strange translation, I find. What is the meaning of "free" here? A day in which one doesn't have to work? Or a day in which no prior commitments have been made? I almost translated it as "Are you free today?" but the conjugation of the verb wasn't correct for that, nor do I know if "Tubis" as a noun for "day" can serve as an adverb.


morelanguages.ru

A free day in the same sense as in “I have a free day today”.


OliverBens6

Well free means "able to act or be done as one wishes; not under the control of another." The sentence can also be translated to "The day is free" so I assume free in this sentence means able to do as one wishes, so the day can be spent freely. Hope that made sense.


ladyboner

"is it a free day" is a better translation imo


BrunoSenra

Yes, except that would be "Dāez tubis issa". Word order is flexible but matters a lot in HV :)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.