"The knights see the mighty Unsullied."

Translation:Azantyssy kostōbe dovaogēdi urnesi.

July 15, 2017

11 Comments


JohnThomps174674

what is mentyssy? i've never seen that before and it keeps telling me that it is one of the answers

July 27, 2017

mlamm

I didn't see that word, but according to the Dothraki wiki mentyssy means soldiers.

edit: I see it now. It seems they changed the options for this exercise but now they've swapped out azantyssy for mentyssy even though this is a word that has not appeared in the course yet.

July 27, 2017

mlamm

I got this one wrong for not selecting "Azantyssy kostōbī dovaogēdī urnessisi". Is "urnessisi" the same as "urnesi"?

July 15, 2017

Switch013

I also had a "check all the right answers" question with "urnessisi" as the verb in the two "right" answers. This has got to be an error.

July 22, 2017

mlamm

I thought so. "Urnessisi" is a valid conjugation of "urnegon" (apparently called the indicative active aorist 3rd person plural) according to the dothraki wiki but I have no idea what it means x)

July 24, 2017

Switch013

Huh, where in the wiki is that? When I look up the indicative active aorist 3pl for a vowel-final verb with "e" as the theme vowel (ōregon being the sample verb on the wiki), it says that the conjugation should be "urnessi." Are you looking somewhere else? It'd be great if we could get Dedalvs to respond, because if that verb chart is wrong, it should be fixed...

July 25, 2017

mlamm

I'm looking in the same place as you. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#E-stems

ōresi becomes ōressisi in the aorist, so urnesi would become urnessisi. That is my assumption at least.

July 25, 2017

Switch013

Ah, see, you're not looking in the same place. I'm looking here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Conjugation#Aorist

Thanks for this discussion! Time for me to make an account and tell someone there's an inconsistency so they can sort it out I guess... :P

Edit: The wiki is giving me trouble in making an account and I've found a note on MadLatinist's page indicating that the page I was using is actually known to have errors... so... yeah. Thanks for linking me the verb tables page! :)

I still think it's weird that this question gave us an Aorist tense verb when we hadn't been taught it yet.

July 26, 2017

austin_s44

Does anyone know when/in what context the Aorist is used?

October 1, 2017

ArminGali

it is a verb form used to express an action that has finished in the near past. if the door opened and someone pointed that out right after saying the door opened. the verb open here would be put in aorist form in languages that use it.

March 31, 2018

tebkanlo
October 25, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.