"Sȳz iksan, kirimvose."

Translation:I am good, thank you.

July 15, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BossLearner87

Great to be learning an ancient (fictitious) language and learning, oh hey, how are you?


eblaney

A polite phrase in a language for impolite people.


chunkylefunga

Sȳz iksan, kirimvose :-)


Bluthund

So do we know if this is something you'd actually say in High Valyrian? Or is it just an English expression in High Valyrian words?


MadLatinist

Since this sentence was written by dedalvs hiself, it seems safe to assume it's a genuine expression!


chunkylefunga

As dedalvs is only at level 7, does that mean I'm more fluent than him at level 8? :O


Bluthund

Oh, ok. Didn't know that. Thanks


MadLatinist

It is too bad that there's no way to tell that, especially at this phase of the course when there are still so many mistakes to work out.


Bluthund

As a regular user, you wouldn't exactly expect the creator of a language to be part of Duolingo. I'm totally willing to trust his expertise though :D


96314081311257

"I am good" meaning "I am fine"?


Deact1vated_User

It shouldn't say "I'm good". the grammatically correct way to say it would be "I'm well". Just so ya know. :)


OsoGegenHest

I’m good =/= I’m fine.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.