"Sȳz iksan, kirimvose."

Translation:I am good, thank you.

7/15/2017, 10:48:48 PM

13 Comments


AdamScott794079

Great to be learning an ancient (fictitious) language and learning, oh hey, how are you?

7/15/2017, 10:48:48 PM

eblaney

A polite phrase in a language for impolite people.

1/7/2018, 4:47:17 AM

chunkylefunga

Sȳz iksan, kirimvose :-)

8/29/2017, 12:18:05 PM

96314081311257

"I am good" meaning "I am fine"?

7/16/2017, 6:45:18 AM

elilla.b

Yes.

7/16/2017, 3:44:17 PM

Bluthund

So do we know if this is something you'd actually say in High Valyrian? Or is it just an English expression in High Valyrian words?

8/3/2017, 7:27:26 AM

MadLatinist

Since this sentence was written by dedalvs hiself, it seems safe to assume it's a genuine expression!

8/16/2017, 6:23:18 PM

chunkylefunga

As dedalvs is only at level 7, does that mean I'm more fluent than him at level 8? :O

8/29/2017, 12:20:23 PM

Bluthund

Oh, ok. Didn't know that. Thanks

8/17/2017, 7:30:39 AM

MadLatinist

It is too bad that there's no way to tell that, especially at this phase of the course when there are still so many mistakes to work out.

8/17/2017, 3:38:56 PM

Bluthund

As a regular user, you wouldn't exactly expect the creator of a language to be part of Duolingo. I'm totally willing to trust his expertise though :D

8/17/2017, 4:50:48 PM

Deact1vated_User

It shouldn't say "I'm good". the grammatically correct way to say it would be "I'm well". Just so ya know. :)

1/22/2018, 7:33:01 PM

OsoGegenHest

I’m good =/= I’m fine.

9/15/2017, 2:04:06 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.