"Why are they expanding the school?"

Translation:Warum erweitern sie die Schule?

July 15, 2017

6 Comments


jsiehler

Is Warum bauen sie die Schule aus? ok?

November 12, 2017

mizinamo

Hm... not sure. I think the main meaning of ausbauen here would be something like "complete", as in to make portions which were previously not usable (perhaps because the budget had not been enough to complete that wing and so it was just a concrete shell), usable (perhaps by putting in internal walls, wallpapering, etc.).

Rather than adding a new wing.

November 13, 2017

GabrielDePinho

Why isn't "wieso" accepted?

July 15, 2017

Fast-Eddy1

are 'wozu' and 'warum' not the same?

July 16, 2017

OgataiKhan

Why not wof├╝r? It seems more appropriate here, "what for", for what purpose

September 15, 2017

JeffreyWoj3

Why is "sie" not capitalized?

January 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.