1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Why are they expanding the s…

"Why are they expanding the school?"

Translation:Warum erweitern sie die Schule?

July 15, 2017

11 Comments


OgataiKhan

Why not wofür? It seems more appropriate here, "what for", for what purpose


jsiehler

Is Warum bauen sie die Schule aus? ok?


mizinamo

Hm... not sure. I think the main meaning of ausbauen here would be something like "complete", as in to make portions which were previously not usable (perhaps because the budget had not been enough to complete that wing and so it was just a concrete shell), usable (perhaps by putting in internal walls, wallpapering, etc.).

Rather than adding a new wing.


Treacle18

Why is vergroessern not suitable in this sentence?


AttilatheBrit

Why indeed, Treacle18! It seems to me to be as valid as "erweitern". I reported it.


glpinho

Why isn't "wieso" accepted?


Fast-Eddy1

are 'wozu' and 'warum' not the same?


Jawojcik

Why is "sie" not capitalized?


WarrenBrow3

Capitalized "Sie" is formal "you". Lower case "sie" is either "she" or "them"; you can tell which one by the verb.
Warum erweitern Sie die Schule - formal "you"
Warum erweitern sie die Schule - verb is 3rd person plural, sie = they
Warum erweitert sie die Schule - verb is 3rd person singular, sie = she


fvprice

Warum vergrößeren sie die Schule.


KingArthur779082

When was erweitern introduced

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.